Unity Court Apartments Inc

EIN: 550751157 · Morgantown, WV · NTEE: L22

$181KRevenue
$972KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
Unity Court Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$181K
Total Expenses$218K
Net Assets$938K

Is Unity Court Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Unity Court Apartments Inc

Unity Court Apartments Inc (EIN: 550751157) is a nonprofit organization based in Morgantown, WV, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $181K and total assets of $972K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Unity Court Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

30Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Unity Court Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$181K
Total Expenses$218K
Surplus / Deficit$-37,680
Total Assets$972K
Total Liabilities$34K
Net Assets$938K
Operating Margin-20.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.5%
Months of Reserves53.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Unity Court Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $38K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 53.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Unity Court Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+7.2%-2.0%-3.7%
2023+7.9%-9.3%-5.1%
2022-7.0%+27.2%-6.9%
2021+3.7%-8.1%-2.5%
2020+1.7%+2.7%-2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1996

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Unity Court Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Unity Court Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$181KTotal Revenue
$218KTotal Expenses
$972KTotal Assets
$34KTotal Liabilities
$938KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Unity Court Apartments Inc

Is Unity Court Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Unity Court Apartments Inc (EIN: 550751157) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $181K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Unity Court Apartments Inc spend its money?

Unity Court Apartments Inc reported $181K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Unity Court Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Unity Court Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550751157). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Unity Court Apartments Inc located?

Unity Court Apartments Inc is headquartered in Morgantown, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550751157. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Unity Court Apartments Inc have?

Unity Court Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $181K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Unity Court Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Unity Court Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 27.6%, moving from $142K to $181K. Total assets decreased by 37% over the same period, from $1.5M to $972K. Total functional expenses rose by 35%, from $162K to $218K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Unity Court Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $38K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $34K in liabilities against $972K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%), resulting in net assets of $938K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $181K $218K $972K $34K
2023 $169K $223K $1.0M $33K
2022 $156K $246K $1.1M $43K View 990
2021 $168K $193K $1.1M $32K
2020 $162K $210K $1.2M $36K View 990
2019 $159K $205K $1.2M $14K View 990
2018 $157K $210K $1.3M $37K View 990
2017 $145K $210K $1.3M $21K View 990
2016 $136K $199K $1.4M $17K View 990
2015 $146K $186K $1.4M $16K View 990
2014 $143K $188K $1.5M $15K View 990
2013 $147K $165K $1.5M $18K View 990
2012 $142K $162K $1.5M $31K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $972K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $168K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $188K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Unity Court Apartments Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Unity Court Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State