University At Albany Foundation
University At Albany Foundation shows consistent asset growth and zero reported officer compensation over the past decade.
EIN: 141503972 · Albany, NY · NTEE: B110 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $50.5M |
| Total Expenses | $10.2M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $170.4M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is University At Albany Foundation Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
University At Albany Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About University At Albany Foundation
University At Albany Foundation (EIN: 141503972) is a nonprofit organization based in Albany, NY, classified under NTEE code B110. The organization reported total revenue of $50.5M and total assets of $238.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of University At Albany Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
University At Albany Foundation is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 13.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $23.8M |
| Total Expenses | $10.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$13.6M |
| Total Assets | $183.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $13.3M |
| Net Assets | $170.4M |
| Operating Margin | 57.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 215.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, University At Albany Foundation reported a surplus of $13.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 215.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), University At Albany Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 13.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +46.9% | +16.4% | +13.1% |
| 2022 | -15.3% | +27.8% | -3.5% |
| 2021 | +11.4% | -30.9% | +30.4% |
| 2020 | +6.1% | +51.1% | +2.7% |
| 2019 | +16.0% | -19.8% | +11.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1993 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates University At Albany Foundation with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, University At Albany Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $13.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, trustees, or key employees, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for University At Albany Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, increasing from $71.6M in 2014 to $183.7M in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating high transparency and efficiency.
- Consistent positive net revenue (revenue exceeding expenses) in all reported periods, demonstrating strong financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet (e.g., $13.2M liabilities vs. $183.7M assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about University At Albany Foundation
Is University At Albany Foundation a legitimate charity?
University At Albany Foundation (EIN: 141503972) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $50.5M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does University At Albany Foundation spend its money?
University At Albany Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to University At Albany Foundation tax-deductible?
University At Albany Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141503972). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of University At Albany Foundation's spending goes to programs?
University At Albany Foundation directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does University At Albany Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), University At Albany Foundation is above average for NTEE category B110 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is University At Albany Foundation located?
University At Albany Foundation is headquartered in Albany, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141503972. It is classified under NTEE code B110.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does University At Albany Foundation have?
University At Albany Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $50.5M in total revenue.
Is the University At Albany Foundation a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the University At Albany Foundation appears to be a very well-managed and financially healthy organization. Its consistent asset growth, positive net revenue, and zero reported officer compensation are strong indicators of good stewardship and a focus on its mission.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown remarkable financial growth. Assets have increased from $71.6 million in 2014 to $183.7 million in 2023, and revenue has generally trended upwards, indicating strong fundraising and investment performance.
What is the trend in revenue and expenses?
Revenue has fluctuated but generally increased over the decade, with a notable jump to $23.8 million in 2023. Expenses have also increased but at a slower rate, consistently remaining well below revenue, leading to healthy net surpluses each year.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for University At Albany Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), University At Albany Foundation's revenue has grown by 342.8%, moving from $5.4M to $23.8M. Total assets increased by 68.9% over the same period, from $108.8M to $183.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 125.6%, from $4.5M to $10.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), University At Albany Foundation reported a surplus of $13.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13.3M in liabilities against $183.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.2%), resulting in net assets of $170.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $23.8M | $10.2M | $183.7M | $13.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $16.2M | $8.8M | $162.5M | $13.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $19.2M | $6.9M | $168.5M | $14.7M | — | — |
| 2020 | $17.2M | $9.9M | $129.2M | $12.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $16.2M | $6.6M | $125.8M | $10.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $14.0M | $8.2M | $113.0M | $8.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $11.7M | $7.7M | $101.0M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $18.7M | $6.8M | $88.8M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $14.9M | $6.0M | $76.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $11.7M | $5.8M | $71.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $9.6M | $4.9M | $61.9M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.0M | $7.8M | $54.2M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.4M | $4.5M | $108.8M | $11.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $23.8M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $183.7M (revenue +46.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $162.5M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $19.2M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $168.5M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $17.2M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $129.2M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $125.8M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $113.0M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $101.0M (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $18.7M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $88.8M (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $14.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $76.8M (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $11.7M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $71.7M (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $61.9M (revenue +37.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $54.2M (revenue +29.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $108.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for University At Albany Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for University At Albany Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.