University Of Mount Saint Vincent

University Of Mount Saint Vincent shows consistent revenue growth and financial surpluses over the past decade.

EIN: 131740445 · Riverdale, NY · NTEE: B420 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$132.4MRevenue
$130.3MGross Revenue
$160.3MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B420
University Of Mount Saint Vincent Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$132.4M
Total Expenses$105.3M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$99.8M
Transparency Score85/100

Is University Of Mount Saint Vincent Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

University Of Mount Saint Vincent directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About University Of Mount Saint Vincent

University Of Mount Saint Vincent (EIN: 131740445) is a nonprofit organization based in Riverdale, NY, classified under NTEE code B420. The organization reported total revenue of $132.4M and total assets of $160.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of University Of Mount Saint Vincent's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

56Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

University Of Mount Saint Vincent is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$108.2M
Total Expenses$105.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.9M
Total Assets$144.0M
Total Liabilities$44.1M
Net Assets$99.8M
Operating Margin2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio30.7%
Months of Reserves16.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, University Of Mount Saint Vincent reported a surplus of $2.9M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), University Of Mount Saint Vincent's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.7%+0.6%+3.3%
2022+6.3%+5.5%-6.0%
2021+1.9%+7.3%+14.2%
2020+29.2%+15.7%+17.5%
2019+2.6%+9.3%+11.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1970

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The University Of Mount Saint Vincent demonstrates consistent financial growth and stability over the past decade. Revenue has steadily increased from $58.7 million in 2012 to $108.1 million in 2023, with assets growing from $74.7 million to $143.9 million in the same period. The organization consistently operates with a surplus, indicating sound financial management and an ability to cover its expenses. For instance, in 2023, revenues of $108,174,145 exceeded expenses of $105,310,657, resulting in a surplus of over $2.8 million. Spending efficiency appears reasonable for an educational institution, with a significant portion of expenses likely directed towards program services. The consistent surpluses suggest that the university is effectively managing its resources to support its educational mission. The absence of reported officer compensation in the provided data is notable, suggesting that executive compensation may be reported differently or is not a significant direct expense in the provided summary. Transparency is generally good given the availability of multiple years of IRS 990 filings. The consistent reporting of key financial metrics allows for a clear understanding of the organization's financial trajectory. The growth in assets and revenue, coupled with manageable liabilities, points to a financially healthy and well-managed institution.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates University Of Mount Saint Vincent with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, University Of Mount Saint Vincent allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$108.2MTotal Revenue
$105.3MTotal Expenses
$144.0MTotal Assets
$44.1MTotal Liabilities
$99.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided data consistently reports 0% for Officer Comp across all available filings. This suggests that executive compensation is either not reported in this specific field, is covered under other expense categories, or is not a direct expense in the summarized data, making it difficult to assess relative to the organization's size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of University Of Mount Saint Vincent's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed executive compensation reporting in provided data

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for University Of Mount Saint Vincent:

  • Consistent revenue growth over a decade (e.g., $58.7M in 2012 to $108.1M in 2023)
  • Consistent operational surpluses (e.g., $2.8M in 2023)
  • Steady increase in assets ($74.7M in 2012 to $143.9M in 2023)
  • Manageable liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $44.1M liabilities vs. $143.9M assets in 2023)
  • Strong financial health indicated by long-term trends

Frequently Asked Questions about University Of Mount Saint Vincent

Is University Of Mount Saint Vincent a legitimate charity?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent (EIN: 131740445) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $132.4M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does University Of Mount Saint Vincent spend its money?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to University Of Mount Saint Vincent tax-deductible?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131740445). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of University Of Mount Saint Vincent's spending goes to programs?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does University Of Mount Saint Vincent compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), University Of Mount Saint Vincent is above average for NTEE category B420 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is University Of Mount Saint Vincent located?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent is headquartered in Riverdale, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131740445. It is classified under NTEE code B420.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does University Of Mount Saint Vincent have?

University Of Mount Saint Vincent has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $132.4M in total revenue.

Is University Of Mount Saint Vincent financially stable?

Yes, the University Of Mount Saint Vincent appears financially stable, consistently generating surpluses (e.g., $2.8 million in 2023) and showing steady growth in both revenue and assets over the past decade.

How has the university's revenue changed over time?

The university's revenue has shown significant growth, increasing from $58,751,495 in 2012 to $108,174,145 in 2023, demonstrating a strong upward trend.

What is the trend in the university's assets?

Assets have consistently grown, from $74,774,505 in 2012 to $143,984,338 in 2023, indicating increasing financial strength and capacity.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for University Of Mount Saint Vincent showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), University Of Mount Saint Vincent's revenue has grown by 96.3%, moving from $55.1M to $108.2M. Total assets increased by 100.7% over the same period, from $71.7M to $144.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 100.2%, from $52.6M to $105.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), University Of Mount Saint Vincent reported a surplus of $2.9M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $44.1M in liabilities against $144.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.7%), resulting in net assets of $99.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $108.2M $105.3M $144.0M $44.1M View 990
2022 $110.0M $104.7M $139.4M $46.6M View 990
2021 $103.4M $99.2M $148.3M $53.7M View 990
2020 $101.5M $92.5M $129.8M $47.5M View 990
2019 $78.6M $79.9M $110.5M $38.6M View 990
2018 $76.6M $73.1M $99.1M $27.2M View 990
2016 $54.2M $52.2M $95.8M $30.5M View 990
2015 $76.3M $67.8M $98.2M $34.1M View 990
2014 $68.2M $61.8M $90.9M $34.5M View 990
2012 $58.8M $55.5M $74.8M $30.1M View 990
2011 $55.1M $52.6M $71.7M $30.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $108.2M, expenses of $105.3M, and assets of $144.0M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $110.0M, expenses of $104.7M, and assets of $139.4M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $103.4M, expenses of $99.2M, and assets of $148.3M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $101.5M, expenses of $92.5M, and assets of $129.8M (revenue +29.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $78.6M, expenses of $79.9M, and assets of $110.5M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $76.6M, expenses of $73.1M, and assets of $99.1M (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $54.2M, expenses of $52.2M, and assets of $95.8M (revenue -28.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $76.3M, expenses of $67.8M, and assets of $98.2M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $68.2M, expenses of $61.8M, and assets of $90.9M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $58.8M, expenses of $55.5M, and assets of $74.8M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $55.1M, expenses of $52.6M, and assets of $71.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for University Of Mount Saint Vincent:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for University Of Mount Saint Vincent is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B420)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B420.

View all B420 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State