Up Rva

EIN: 474180116 · Richmond, VA · NTEE: B80

$3.5MRevenue
$2.0MGross Revenue
$4.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B80
Up Rva Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Up Rva Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Up Rva

Up Rva (EIN: 474180116) is a nonprofit organization based in Richmond, VA, classified under NTEE code B80. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Up Rva's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

10Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Up Rva is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 47.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$759K
Total Assets$3.9M
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin35.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves33.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Up Rva reported a surplus of $759K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2015–2024), Up Rva's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 47.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+19.6%+14.7%+26.4%
2023+7.7%+18.1%+22.8%
2022+12.7%+28.9%+33.9%
2021+34.1%+23.7%+50.2%
2020+33.5%+14.9%+62.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2016

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Up Rva has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Up Rva with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$3.9MTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $759K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Up Rva

Is Up Rva a legitimate charity?

Up Rva (EIN: 474180116) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Up Rva spend its money?

Up Rva reported $3.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Up Rva tax-deductible?

Up Rva is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 474180116). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Up Rva located?

Up Rva is headquartered in Richmond, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 474180116. It is classified under NTEE code B80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Up Rva have?

Up Rva has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Up Rva showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2024), Up Rva's revenue has grown by 3129.8%, moving from $67K to $2.2M. Total assets increased by 6048.1% over the same period, from $63K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 2406.8%, from $56K to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Up Rva reported a surplus of $759K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $2.2M $1.4M $3.9M $2K
2023 $1.8M $1.2M $3.1M $18K View 990
2022 $1.7M $1.0M $2.5M $30K View 990
2021 $1.5M $798K $1.9M $37K
2020 $1.1M $645K $1.2M $96K View 990
2019 $829K $562K $769K $81K View 990
2018 $641K $424K $466K $41K View 990
2017 $163K $168K $252K $44K View 990
2016 $435K $233K $260K $47K View 990
2015 $67K $56K $63K $52K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $798K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $645K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $829K, expenses of $562K, and assets of $769K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $641K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $466K (revenue +292.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $252K (revenue -62.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $260K (revenue +552.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $63K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Up Rva:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Up Rva is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B80.

View all B80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State