Uplift Community Alliance

EIN: 510139592 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · NTEE: P200

$2.5MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$3.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P200
Uplift Community Alliance Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.5M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Net Assets$2.9M

Is Uplift Community Alliance Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Uplift Community Alliance

Uplift Community Alliance (EIN: 510139592) is a nonprofit organization based in Salt Lake Cty, UT, classified under NTEE code P200. The organization reported total revenue of $2.5M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Uplift Community Alliance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

51Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Uplift Community Alliance is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-118,477
Total Assets$3.0M
Total Liabilities$64K
Net Assets$2.9M
Operating Margin-8.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.2%
Months of Reserves23.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Uplift Community Alliance reported a deficit of $118K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Uplift Community Alliance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+4.4%+39.8%-0.8%
2023+12.5%+14.4%+7.9%
2022+16.6%+24.9%+7.2%
2021+25.6%-16.1%+18.9%
2020-9.5%-2.9%-6.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1900
IRS Ruling Date1975

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Uplift Community Alliance has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Uplift Community Alliance with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.5MTotal Expenses
$3.0MTotal Assets
$64KTotal Liabilities
$2.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $118K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Uplift Community Alliance

Is Uplift Community Alliance a legitimate charity?

Uplift Community Alliance (EIN: 510139592) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Uplift Community Alliance spend its money?

Uplift Community Alliance reported $2.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Uplift Community Alliance tax-deductible?

Uplift Community Alliance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 510139592). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Uplift Community Alliance located?

Uplift Community Alliance is headquartered in Salt Lake Cty, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 510139592. It is classified under NTEE code P200.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Uplift Community Alliance have?

Uplift Community Alliance has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Uplift Community Alliance showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Uplift Community Alliance's revenue has grown by 84.4%, moving from $765K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 35.3% over the same period, from $2.2M to $3.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 105.9%, from $742K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Uplift Community Alliance reported a deficit of $118K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $64K in liabilities against $3.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $1.4M $1.5M $3.0M $64K
2023 $1.4M $1.1M $3.0M $23K View 990
2022 $1.2M $956K $2.8M $34K View 990
2021 $1.0M $765K $2.6M $42K
2020 $820K $912K $2.2M $3K View 990
2019 $905K $939K $2.3M $53K View 990
2018 $931K $900K $2.3M $37K
2017 $850K $823K $2.3M $38K View 990
2016 $809K $840K $2.2M $35K View 990
2015 $772K $824K $2.2M $18K View 990
2014 $782K $778K $2.3M $22K View 990
2013 $750K $721K $2.3M $19K View 990
2012 $765K $742K $2.2M $18K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $956K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $765K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $820K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $905K, expenses of $939K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $931K, expenses of $900K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $850K, expenses of $823K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $840K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $824K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $782K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $750K, expenses of $721K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $742K, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Uplift Community Alliance:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Uplift Community Alliance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P200)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P200.

View all P200 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State