Upper Arlington Crew Inc
EIN: 311431888 · Columbus, OH · NTEE: N67Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $427K |
| Total Expenses | $384K |
| Net Assets | $213K |
Is Upper Arlington Crew Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Upper Arlington Crew Inc
Upper Arlington Crew Inc (EIN: 311431888) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH, classified under NTEE code N67Z. The organization reported total revenue of $427K and total assets of $239K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Upper Arlington Crew Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Upper Arlington Crew Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $407K |
| Total Expenses | $384K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$23K |
| Total Assets | $213K |
| Net Assets | $213K |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Upper Arlington Crew Inc reported a surplus of $23K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Upper Arlington Crew Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -7.9% | +4.9% | +12.2% |
| 2023 | +24.2% | -8.4% | +67.0% |
| 2022 | +70.0% | +141.9% | -27.9% |
| 2021 | -21.0% | -45.6% | +12.2% |
| 2020 | -38.1% | -34.7% | -22.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Upper Arlington Crew Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Upper Arlington Crew Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Upper Arlington Crew Inc
Is Upper Arlington Crew Inc a legitimate charity?
Upper Arlington Crew Inc (EIN: 311431888) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $427K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Upper Arlington Crew Inc spend its money?
Upper Arlington Crew Inc reported $427K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Upper Arlington Crew Inc tax-deductible?
Upper Arlington Crew Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311431888). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Upper Arlington Crew Inc located?
Upper Arlington Crew Inc is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 311431888. It is classified under NTEE code N67Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Upper Arlington Crew Inc have?
Upper Arlington Crew Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $427K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Upper Arlington Crew Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Upper Arlington Crew Inc's revenue has grown by 48.7%, moving from $274K to $407K. Total assets decreased by 6.1% over the same period, from $227K to $213K. Total functional expenses rose by 56.3%, from $245K to $384K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Upper Arlington Crew Inc reported a surplus of $23K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $407K | $384K | $213K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $442K | $366K | $190K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $356K | $399K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $209K | $165K | $158K | $453 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $265K | $303K | $140K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $428K | $464K | $181K | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $395K | $465K | $237K | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $305K | $374K | $258K | $544 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $291K | $292K | $336K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $272K | $254K | $335K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $317K | $326K | $318K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $345K | $378K | $317K | $333 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $318K | $292K | $260K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $274K | $245K | $227K | $454 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $407K, expenses of $384K, and assets of $213K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $442K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $190K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $114K (revenue +70.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $158K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $140K (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $181K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $237K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $305K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $258K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $336K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $335K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $318K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $317K (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $260K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $227K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Upper Arlington Crew Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Upper Arlington Crew Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.