Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc: Consistent Operations, Modest Growth

EIN: 222525455 · Concord, NH · Updated: 2026-04-04

$48KRevenue
$143KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$48K
Total Expenses$44K
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$95K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc (EIN: 222525455) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $48K and total assets of $143K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$53K
Total Expenses$44K
Surplus / Deficit+$9K
Total Assets$153K
Total Liabilities$58K
Net Assets$95K
Operating Margin17.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio37.8%
Months of Reserves41.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc reported a surplus of $9K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+17.1%+7.1%+9.0%
2022+8.9%+1.1%+6.2%
2021-10.4%+17.4%-5.5%
2020-11.1%-26.6%+5.4%
2019+8.8%+15.9%+1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is a unknown nonprofit based in Concord, New Hampshire, with reported revenue of $48K and assets of $143K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 65/100 (Good). Approximately 75% of spending goes to programs, 15% to administration, and 10% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no reportable compensation for key employees, suggesting a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure. Revenue has declined -41% across 13 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$53KTotal Revenue
$44KTotal Expenses
$153KTotal Assets
$58KTotal Liabilities
$95KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no reportable compensation for key employees, suggesting a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation and asset growth over the past seven years.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial health.
  • Stable operational expenses year-over-year.

Frequently Asked Questions about Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc

Is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc a legitimate charity?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc (EIN: 222525455) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $48K. No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc spend its money?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc tax-deductible?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222525455). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's spending goes to programs?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc located?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 222525455.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc have?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $48K in total revenue.

What does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc do?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Concord, New Hampshire. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc have?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc reported total revenue of $48,282. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's total assets?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc holds total assets of $142,505 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc located?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is based in Concord, New Hampshire.

What is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's EIN?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222525455. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc appears in IRS records (EIN: 222525455). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.

What was Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's revenue in 2023?

In the 202312 filing period, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc reported total revenue of $53,461, total expenses of $44,318, and net assets of $152,823.

Is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's revenue growing or declining?

Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $45,662 (202212) to $53,461 (202312), a +17.1% change. Based on 13 filings on record.

What is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $53,461, expenses of $44,318, total assets of $152,823, and liabilities of $57,763.

How much does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc allocates approximately 75% of expenses to program services, 15% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.

Is Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.

What are Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's strengths?

Positive indicators for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc include: Consistent revenue generation and asset growth over the past seven years.. Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating good financial health.. Stable operational expenses year-over-year.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, as 'c0%' likely indicates no reportable compensation for key employees, suggesting a volunteer-led or very low-paid leadership structure. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How does the organization sustain operations with seemingly no reported executive compensation?

The 'c0%' in the filings suggests that the organization either relies heavily on volunteer leadership, or compensation falls below reporting thresholds, which could indicate a highly efficient, community-driven operational model.

What factors contribute to the consistent increase in assets despite relatively stable revenues?

The consistent increase in assets, from $90,387 in 2017 to $152,823 in 2023, suggests effective management of expenses relative to revenue, allowing for accumulation of reserves or investments over time.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc's revenue has declined by 41.5%, moving from $91K to $53K. Total assets increased by 135.5% over the same period, from $65K to $153K. Total functional expenses fell by 49.9%, from $89K to $44K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc reported a surplus of $9K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $58K in liabilities against $153K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.8%), resulting in net assets of $95K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $53K $44K $153K $58K
2022 $46K $41K $140K $54K
2021 $42K $41K $132K $50K
2020 $47K $35K $140K $59K View 990
2019 $53K $47K $133K $64K View 990
2018 $48K $41K $131K $67K View 990
2017 $55K $52K $90K $34K View 990
2016 $53K $45K $88K $34K View 990
2015 $45K $45K $79K $33K View 990
2014 $49K $44K $73K $0 View 990
2013 $98K $97K $68K $0 View 990
2012 $94K $92K $66K $0 View 990
2011 $91K $89K $65K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $153K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $140K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $132K (revenue -10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $140K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $133K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $131K (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $90K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $88K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $79K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $73K (revenue -49.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $68K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $66K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $65K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Upper Valley Board Of Realtors Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State