Upper Valley Housing Coalition
Upper Valley Housing Coalition reports $0 revenue and assets in latest filing, contrasting with historical activity.
EIN: 200363702 · Lebanon, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $2K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Upper Valley Housing Coalition Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Upper Valley Housing Coalition directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Upper Valley Housing Coalition
Upper Valley Housing Coalition (EIN: 200363702) is a nonprofit organization based in Lebanon, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Upper Valley Housing Coalition's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Upper Valley Housing Coalition is a small nonprofit, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2016). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $110K |
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2K |
| Total Assets | $6K |
| Total Liabilities | $4K |
| Net Assets | $2K |
| Operating Margin | 1.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 69.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2016, Upper Valley Housing Coalition reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 69.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2012–2016), Upper Valley Housing Coalition's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | +3.2% | -1.3% | +4.1% |
| 2015 | +12.6% | -11.9% | -49.3% |
| 2014 | -18.5% | +8.7% | -71.1% |
| 2013 | -18.0% | -1.7% | +10.9% |
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Upper Valley Housing Coalition with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Upper Valley Housing Coalition allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2016)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 69.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation was consistently reported as 0% across all available filings (2012-2016), indicating that the organization's leadership was either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly efficient for an organization of its historical size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Upper Valley Housing Coalition's IRS 990 filings:
- Latest filing shows $0 revenue and assets, indicating potential dormancy or cessation of operations without clear explanation.
- Significant drop-off in financial activity from historical levels to the latest reported period.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Upper Valley Housing Coalition:
- Historically low (0%) officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
- Consistent historical financial reporting (2012-2016) before the latest $0 filing.
- Maintained positive net assets in most historical periods, albeit small.
Frequently Asked Questions about Upper Valley Housing Coalition
Is Upper Valley Housing Coalition a legitimate charity?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition (EIN: 200363702) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Upper Valley Housing Coalition spend its money?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Upper Valley Housing Coalition tax-deductible?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200363702). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Upper Valley Housing Coalition's spending goes to programs?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Upper Valley Housing Coalition located?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition is headquartered in Lebanon, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 200363702.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Upper Valley Housing Coalition have?
Upper Valley Housing Coalition has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
What is the current operational status of the Upper Valley Housing Coalition, given the latest reported $0 revenue and assets?
The latest reported $0 revenue and assets are a significant departure from historical filings (2012-2016) where the organization reported revenues between $94,539 and $141,465. This suggests the organization may have ceased operations, become dormant, or experienced a major change. Further investigation beyond the provided data would be needed to confirm its current status.
How did the organization manage to operate with 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation from 2012 to 2016 suggests that the Upper Valley Housing Coalition was likely run by volunteers or that any compensation for leadership roles was not categorized as officer compensation on the 990 forms. This indicates a highly lean and potentially efficient operational model during those years.
What was the typical program spending ratio during its active years?
While specific program spending percentages aren't provided in the raw data, the fact that expenses generally tracked revenues (e.g., $109,857 revenue vs. $107,855 expenses in 2016) and officer compensation was 0% suggests a significant portion of expenses would have been directed towards programs and operational costs, indicating a good program spending ratio.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Upper Valley Housing Coalition showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2016), Upper Valley Housing Coalition's revenue has declined by 22.3%, moving from $141K to $110K. Total assets decreased by 83.1% over the same period, from $35K to $6K. Total functional expenses fell by 7.2%, from $116K to $108K. In its most recent filing year (2016), Upper Valley Housing Coalition reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4K in liabilities against $6K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 69.6%), resulting in net assets of $2K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $110K | $108K | $6K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $106K | $109K | $6K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $95K | $124K | $11K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $116K | $114K | $39K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $141K | $116K | $35K | $5K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2016: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $6K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $6K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $11K (revenue -18.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $39K (revenue -18.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $35K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Upper Valley Housing Coalition:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Upper Valley Housing Coalition is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.