Urban Arts Partnership

Urban Arts Partnership shows recent financial stability and asset growth after periods of deficit spending.

EIN: 133554734 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$10.4MRevenue
$7.0MGross Revenue
$9.9MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Urban Arts Partnership Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10.4M
Total Expenses$6.1M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$6
Net Assets$6.6M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Urban Arts Partnership Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Urban Arts Partnership directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Urban Arts Partnership

Urban Arts Partnership (EIN: 133554734) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $10.4M and total assets of $9.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Arts Partnership's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

32Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Urban Arts Partnership is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.3M
Total Expenses$6.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$246K
Total Assets$9.1M
Total Liabilities$2.5M
Net Assets$6.6M
Operating Margin3.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio27.8%
Months of Reserves18.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Urban Arts Partnership reported a surplus of $246K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 27.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Arts Partnership's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-18.4%+16.4%+23.9%
2022+31.0%+6.1%+53.5%
2021+20.4%-0.8%+21.6%
2020-30.1%-43.4%+1.1%
2019-8.2%-5.9%-46.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1994

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Urban Arts Partnership demonstrates generally stable financial health, with recent years showing positive net income. For instance, in fiscal year 2023, revenue was $6,330,316 against expenses of $6,084,379, indicating a surplus. The organization's assets have also shown consistent growth, increasing from $3,940,301 in 2020 to $9,107,704 in 2023, suggesting prudent financial management and asset accumulation. However, there have been periods of deficit spending, such as in 2019 and 2018 where expenses exceeded revenue by significant margins ($8,774,567 vs $7,038,007 in 2019 and $9,324,343 vs $7,668,735 in 2018), which warrants attention to long-term sustainability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards programs rather than executive salaries, enhancing its spending efficiency and transparency profile.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Arts Partnership with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 5%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Urban Arts Partnership allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.3MTotal Revenue
$6.1MTotal Expenses
$9.1MTotal Assets
$2.5MTotal Liabilities
$6.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 27.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $6 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Urban Arts Partnership's IRS 990 filings:

  • Past periods of significant deficit spending (e.g., 2019 expenses $8.7M vs revenue $7.0M)
  • Unusually low liabilities in some years relative to assets, which could indicate specific accounting practices or funding structures.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Urban Arts Partnership:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in directing funds to mission.
  • Strong asset growth in recent years, from $3.9M in 2020 to $9.1M in 2023.
  • Positive net income in the last three reported fiscal years (2021-2023), demonstrating recent financial stability.
  • Latest revenue of $10,373,199 and assets of $9,885,154 indicate a substantial and well-resourced organization.

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Arts Partnership

Is Urban Arts Partnership a legitimate charity?

Urban Arts Partnership (EIN: 133554734) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Urban Arts Partnership spend its money?

Urban Arts Partnership directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Urban Arts Partnership tax-deductible?

Urban Arts Partnership is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133554734). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Urban Arts Partnership CEO make?

Urban Arts Partnership's highest-compensated officer earns $6 annually. The organization reported $10.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Urban Arts Partnership's spending goes to programs?

Urban Arts Partnership directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Urban Arts Partnership located?

Urban Arts Partnership is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133554734.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Arts Partnership have?

Urban Arts Partnership has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.4M in total revenue.

Is Urban Arts Partnership a good charity?

Based on the available data, Urban Arts Partnership appears to be a good charity, particularly due to its strong program spending focus and reported 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication to its mission. However, past periods of deficit spending should be monitored.

How has Urban Arts Partnership's financial health changed over time?

Urban Arts Partnership has experienced fluctuations in its financial health. While recent years (2021-2023) show positive net income and asset growth, earlier periods (2017-2019) saw expenses exceeding revenue, indicating periods of financial strain. Overall, there's a trend towards improved stability.

What is the trend in Urban Arts Partnership's assets?

Urban Arts Partnership's assets have shown a strong upward trend, increasing from $3,940,301 in 2020 to $9,107,704 in 2023, indicating significant growth and accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Urban Arts Partnership showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Arts Partnership's revenue has grown by 62.4%, moving from $3.9M to $6.3M. Total assets increased by 203% over the same period, from $3.0M to $9.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 105%, from $3.0M to $6.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Arts Partnership reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.5M in liabilities against $9.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 27.8%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.3M $6.1M $9.1M $2.5M View 990
2022 $7.8M $5.2M $7.4M $1.2M View 990
2021 $5.9M $4.9M $4.8M $840K View 990
2020 $4.9M $5.0M $3.9M $1.1M View 990
2019 $7.0M $8.8M $3.9M $995K View 990
2018 $7.7M $9.3M $7.3M $3.0M View 990
2017 $10.7M $10.8M $8.2M $2.2M View 990
2016 $9.6M $9.5M $7.4M $1.3M View 990
2015 $8.0M $7.5M $6.5M $484K View 990
2014 $7.0M $6.0M $5.8M $228K View 990
2013 $4.6M $3.9M $4.5M $284K View 990
2012 $3.9M $3.3M $3.7M $147K View 990
2011 $3.9M $3.0M $3.0M $117K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.3M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.8M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -30.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -28.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $8.2M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.5M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +53.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +16.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Arts Partnership:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Urban Arts Partnership is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State