Urban Health And Wellness

EIN: 813845426 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: E80

$546KRevenue
$543KGross Revenue
$730KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E80
Urban Health And Wellness Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$546K
Total Expenses$499K
Net Assets$605K

Is Urban Health And Wellness Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Urban Health And Wellness

Urban Health And Wellness (EIN: 813845426) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code E80. The organization reported total revenue of $546K and total assets of $730K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Health And Wellness's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Urban Health And Wellness is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 36.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$715K
Total Expenses$499K
Surplus / Deficit+$216K
Total Assets$842K
Total Liabilities$237K
Net Assets$605K
Operating Margin30.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.1%
Months of Reserves20.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Urban Health And Wellness reported a surplus of $216K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 20.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Urban Health And Wellness's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 36.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-45.1%-57.6%+53.0%
2022+184.1%+330.9%+19.0%
2021+166.5%+63.9%+427.0%
2020-25.1%-17.8%+15.9%
2019+11.9%+-0.0%+51.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Urban Health And Wellness has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Health And Wellness with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$715KTotal Revenue
$499KTotal Expenses
$842KTotal Assets
$237KTotal Liabilities
$605KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $216K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Health And Wellness

Is Urban Health And Wellness a legitimate charity?

Urban Health And Wellness (EIN: 813845426) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $546K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Urban Health And Wellness spend its money?

Urban Health And Wellness reported $546K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Urban Health And Wellness tax-deductible?

Urban Health And Wellness is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 813845426). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Urban Health And Wellness located?

Urban Health And Wellness is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 813845426. It is classified under NTEE code E80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Health And Wellness have?

Urban Health And Wellness has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $546K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Urban Health And Wellness showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Urban Health And Wellness's revenue has grown by 552.6%, moving from $110K to $715K. Total assets increased by 1658.3% over the same period, from $48K to $842K. Total functional expenses rose by 687.5%, from $63K to $499K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Health And Wellness reported a surplus of $216K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $237K in liabilities against $842K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%), resulting in net assets of $605K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $715K $499K $842K $237K View 990
2022 $1.3M $1.2M $550K $161K View 990
2021 $458K $273K $462K $197K View 990
2020 $172K $167K $88K $8K
2019 $230K $203K $76K $724 View 990
2018 $205K $203K $50K $2K View 990
2017 $110K $63K $48K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $715K, expenses of $499K, and assets of $842K (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $550K (revenue +184.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $458K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $462K (revenue +166.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $88K (revenue -25.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $230K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $76K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $50K (revenue +87.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Health And Wellness:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Urban Health And Wellness is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E80.

View all E80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State