Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis
EIN: 271907050 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: B21
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $128K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Net Assets | $36K |
Is Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis (EIN: 271907050) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code B21. The organization reported total revenue of $128K and total assets of $76K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $87K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5K |
| Total Assets | $36K |
| Net Assets | $36K |
| Operating Margin | 6.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis reported a surplus of $5K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.3 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +65.6% | +28.5% | +17.1% |
| 2022 | +168.7% | +63.2% | -26.2% |
| 2021 | -83.8% | -70.5% | -31.5% |
| 2020 | -22.0% | -0.3% | -16.3% |
| 2019 | +9.6% | +10.2% | +42.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis
Is Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis a legitimate charity?
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis (EIN: 271907050) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $128K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis spend its money?
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis reported $128K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis tax-deductible?
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271907050). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis located?
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 271907050. It is classified under NTEE code B21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis have?
Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $128K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis's revenue has grown by 7.9%, moving from $80K to $87K. Total assets decreased by 56.5% over the same period, from $83K to $36K. Total functional expenses fell by 6%, from $87K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis reported a surplus of $5K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $87K | $81K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $52K | $63K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $20K | $39K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $121K | $132K | $61K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $155K | $132K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $141K | $120K | $52K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $102K | $104K | $38K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $139K | $145K | $39K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $189K | $194K | $34K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $162K | $159K | $90K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $132K | $130K | $94K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $133K | $129K | $91K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $80K | $87K | $83K | $9K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $36K (revenue +65.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $31K (revenue +168.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $42K (revenue -83.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $61K (revenue -22.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $73K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $52K (revenue +39.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $38K (revenue -26.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $39K (revenue -26.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $34K (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $90K (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $94K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $91K (revenue +65.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $83K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Urban Montessori Institute Of Saint Louis is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.