Urban Pathways Inc

Urban Pathways Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with 0% reported officer compensation.

EIN: 132933675 · New York, NY · NTEE: L410 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$41.9MRevenue
$41.8MGross Revenue
$50.0MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L410
Urban Pathways Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$41.9M
Total Expenses$39.2M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$40M
Net Assets$18.9M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Urban Pathways Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Urban Pathways Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Urban Pathways Inc

Urban Pathways Inc (EIN: 132933675) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code L410. The organization reported total revenue of $41.9M and total assets of $50.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Pathways Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Urban Pathways Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$40.6M
Total Expenses$39.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.5M
Total Assets$55.9M
Total Liabilities$37.0M
Net Assets$18.9M
Operating Margin3.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio66.2%
Months of Reserves17.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Urban Pathways Inc reported a surplus of $1.5M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Pathways Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.9%+15.5%+56.2%
2022+21.1%+4.7%+15.5%
2021+9.5%+13.3%+36.5%
2020+8.2%+6.1%+23.4%
2019+10.3%+9.7%+3.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Urban Pathways Inc. demonstrates consistent financial growth over the past decade, with revenue increasing from $16.3 million in 2014 to over $40 million in 2023. The organization generally operates with a healthy surplus, as seen in the 2022 fiscal year where revenue of $40.2 million significantly exceeded expenses of $33.9 million. This surplus contributes to a growing asset base, which reached $55.9 million in 2023. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, indicating that executive salaries are not reported as 'officer compensation' in the summary section of the 990, or are not paid to officers. This practice, while not necessarily a red flag, warrants further investigation into how executive compensation is categorized and reported within the full 990 form to ensure complete transparency. The organization's spending efficiency appears strong, with expenses generally tracking closely to revenue, indicating that most funds are deployed towards its mission. The significant increase in assets and a relatively stable liability-to-asset ratio (e.g., $37 million liabilities against $55.9 million assets in 2023) suggest sound financial management. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is limited. The consistent growth in both revenue and assets points to a financially stable and expanding operation, capable of sustaining and potentially increasing its programmatic impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Pathways Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Urban Pathways Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$40.6MTotal Revenue
$39.2MTotal Expenses
$55.9MTotal Assets
$37.0MTotal Liabilities
$18.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization of this size ($40M+ revenue) and suggests that executive salaries are either not reported in this specific section of the 990 or are not paid to individuals classified as 'officers' for this purpose, requiring deeper scrutiny of the full 990 for complete compensation transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Urban Pathways Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed executive compensation reporting in summary 990 data (0% officer comp for a large organization)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Urban Pathways Inc:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over a decade (from $16.3M in 2014 to $40.6M in 2023)
  • Healthy asset accumulation, indicating strong financial stability ($16.8M in 2014 to $55.9M in 2023)
  • Generally operates with a surplus, demonstrating sound financial management (e.g., $6.3M surplus in 2022)
  • Expenses consistently track revenue, suggesting efficient deployment of funds towards mission

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Pathways Inc

Is Urban Pathways Inc a legitimate charity?

Urban Pathways Inc (EIN: 132933675) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $41.9M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Urban Pathways Inc spend its money?

Urban Pathways Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Urban Pathways Inc tax-deductible?

Urban Pathways Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132933675). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Urban Pathways Inc CEO make?

Urban Pathways Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $40M annually. The organization reported $41.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Urban Pathways Inc's spending goes to programs?

Urban Pathways Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Urban Pathways Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Urban Pathways Inc is above average for NTEE category L410 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Urban Pathways Inc located?

Urban Pathways Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132933675. It is classified under NTEE code L410.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Pathways Inc have?

Urban Pathways Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $41.9M in total revenue.

Is Urban Pathways Inc. a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Urban Pathways Inc. demonstrates strong financial health with consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation. The organization appears to manage its expenses effectively, generally operating with a surplus. The reported 0% officer compensation is a notable point that would require further investigation into the full 990 to understand how executive compensation is categorized and reported, but it doesn't inherently indicate poor performance. Overall, the financial trends suggest a well-managed and growing organization.

How has Urban Pathways Inc.'s revenue grown over time?

Urban Pathways Inc. has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $16,299,093 in 2014 to $40,644,286 in 2023, representing an increase of approximately 150% over a decade.

What is the organization's asset growth trend?

The organization's assets have grown substantially, from $16,808,853 in 2014 to $55,925,362 in 2023, indicating a strong build-up of financial resources and capacity.

What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation on the summary page of the 990 for an organization of this scale is unusual. It could mean that executive compensation is reported under other categories (e.g., 'salaries and wages' for key employees not classified as officers in this specific section) or that officers are unpaid. A full review of the 990's compensation schedules would be necessary to understand the complete picture of executive pay.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Urban Pathways Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Pathways Inc's revenue has grown by 239.6%, moving from $12.0M to $40.6M. Total assets increased by 119.5% over the same period, from $25.5M to $55.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 232.9%, from $11.8M to $39.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Pathways Inc reported a surplus of $1.5M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $37.0M in liabilities against $55.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.2%), resulting in net assets of $18.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $40.6M $39.2M $55.9M $37.0M
2022 $40.3M $33.9M $35.8M $18.3M View 990
2021 $33.3M $32.4M $31.0M $19.9M
2020 $30.4M $28.6M $22.7M $12.4M View 990
2019 $28.1M $27.0M $18.4M $9.9M View 990
2018 $25.5M $24.6M $17.9M $10.4M View 990
2017 $23.0M $22.6M $17.4M $10.9M View 990
2016 $20.7M $20.5M $16.0M $9.9M View 990
2015 $18.5M $18.1M $14.3M $8.3M View 990
2014 $16.3M $15.7M $16.8M $11.2M View 990
2013 $18.9M $16.1M $47.6M $41.5M View 990
2012 $14.0M $12.5M $37.0M $33.7M View 990
2011 $12.0M $11.8M $25.5M $23.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $40.6M, expenses of $39.2M, and assets of $55.9M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $40.3M, expenses of $33.9M, and assets of $35.8M (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $33.3M, expenses of $32.4M, and assets of $31.0M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $30.4M, expenses of $28.6M, and assets of $22.7M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.1M, expenses of $27.0M, and assets of $18.4M (revenue +10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $25.5M, expenses of $24.6M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $23.0M, expenses of $22.6M, and assets of $17.4M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $20.7M, expenses of $20.5M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $18.5M, expenses of $18.1M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue -13.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $18.9M, expenses of $16.1M, and assets of $47.6M (revenue +35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $14.0M, expenses of $12.5M, and assets of $37.0M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $25.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Pathways Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Urban Pathways Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L410)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L410.

View all L410 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State