Urban Recipe Inc
EIN: 270000606 · Atlanta, GA · NTEE: K31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Urban Recipe Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Urban Recipe Inc
Urban Recipe Inc (EIN: 270000606) is a nonprofit organization based in Atlanta, GA, classified under NTEE code K31. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Recipe Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Urban Recipe Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$200K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $210K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 8.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Urban Recipe Inc reported a surplus of $200K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Recipe Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +46.9% | +40.4% | +10.9% |
| 2022 | -5.0% | +0.9% | +38.1% |
| 2021 | -21.9% | -19.9% | +24.8% |
| 2020 | +111.9% | +130.0% | +58.8% |
| 2019 | +31.4% | +11.5% | +82.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Urban Recipe Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Recipe Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $200K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Recipe Inc
Is Urban Recipe Inc a legitimate charity?
Urban Recipe Inc (EIN: 270000606) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Urban Recipe Inc spend its money?
Urban Recipe Inc reported $2.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Urban Recipe Inc tax-deductible?
Urban Recipe Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270000606). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Urban Recipe Inc located?
Urban Recipe Inc is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 270000606. It is classified under NTEE code K31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Recipe Inc have?
Urban Recipe Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Urban Recipe Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Recipe Inc's revenue has grown by 117.7%, moving from $1.1M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 1034.2% over the same period, from $119K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 106.2%, from $1.1M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Recipe Inc reported a surplus of $200K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $210K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.4M | $210K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.2M | $278K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $883K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.2M | $2.0M | $707K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $857K | $445K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $804K | $769K | $244K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $779K | $676K | $214K | $7K | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $148K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $89K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $134K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $105K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $105K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $119K | $18K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +46.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $883K (revenue -21.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $707K (revenue +111.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $857K, and assets of $445K (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $804K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $244K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $214K (revenue -53.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $148K (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $89K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $134K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $105K (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $105K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $119K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Recipe Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Urban Recipe Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.