Urban Strategies Inc
Urban Strategies Inc shows consistent revenue growth and zero reported officer compensation across all filings.
EIN: 112484364 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: B22Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $16.4M |
| Total Expenses | $11.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $12 |
| Net Assets | $2.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Urban Strategies Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Urban Strategies Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Urban Strategies Inc
Urban Strategies Inc (EIN: 112484364) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code B22Z. The organization reported total revenue of $16.4M and total assets of $6.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Strategies Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Urban Strategies Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 37 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $12.6M |
| Total Expenses | $11.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.1M |
| Total Assets | $7.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.4M |
| Net Assets | $2.9M |
| Operating Margin | 8.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 60.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Urban Strategies Inc reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 60.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Urban Strategies Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.3% | +16.7% | +9.7% |
| 2022 | -19.7% | +0.2% | +14.7% |
| 2021 | +38.2% | -1.8% | +14.7% |
| 2020 | +3.8% | +1.6% | +88.6% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | +15.8% | +53.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1989 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Strategies Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Urban Strategies Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 60.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Urban Strategies Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with revenues exceeding $12 million. This suggests either that executive compensation is extremely low, or it is categorized under other expense lines, which could obscure the true compensation structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Urban Strategies Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low/zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, potentially obscuring executive pay details.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Urban Strategies Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over multiple years, indicating strong fundraising or program demand.
- Significant increase in assets, from $1.7M in 201806 to $7.2M in 202306, demonstrating financial growth and stability.
- Positive net assets and increasing reserves, suggesting good financial management.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, indicating strong compliance and transparency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Strategies Inc
Is Urban Strategies Inc a legitimate charity?
Urban Strategies Inc (EIN: 112484364) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $16.4M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Urban Strategies Inc spend its money?
Urban Strategies Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Urban Strategies Inc tax-deductible?
Urban Strategies Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112484364). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Urban Strategies Inc CEO make?
Urban Strategies Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $12 annually. The organization reported $16.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Urban Strategies Inc's spending goes to programs?
Urban Strategies Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Urban Strategies Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Urban Strategies Inc is above average for NTEE category B22Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Urban Strategies Inc located?
Urban Strategies Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112484364. It is classified under NTEE code B22Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Strategies Inc have?
Urban Strategies Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $16.4M in total revenue.
How does Urban Strategies Inc manage to report 0% officer compensation with over $12 million in revenue?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size. It suggests that either the top executives are unpaid volunteers, or their compensation is categorized under different expense lines (e.g., salaries and wages for program staff) rather than explicitly as 'officer compensation' on the summary data provided.
What is the trend in Urban Strategies Inc's net assets?
Urban Strategies Inc has shown a significant positive trend in net assets. For example, net assets (Assets minus Liabilities) increased from $271,669 in 201806 ($1,747,302 - $1,475,633) to $2,865,811 in 202306 ($7,287,248 - $4,421,437), indicating strong financial health and growth in reserves.
Is Urban Strategies Inc financially stable?
Yes, Urban Strategies Inc appears financially stable. The organization has consistently grown its revenue, from $8,480,056 in 201806 to $12,560,785 in 202306, and has maintained positive net assets, which have significantly increased over the past five years.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Urban Strategies Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Urban Strategies Inc's revenue has grown by 42.4%, moving from $8.8M to $12.6M. Total assets increased by 392.5% over the same period, from $1.5M to $7.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.2%, from $8.9M to $11.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Strategies Inc reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $7.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 60.7%), resulting in net assets of $2.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $12.6M | $11.5M | $7.3M | $4.4M | — | — |
| 2022 | $10.2M | $9.8M | $6.6M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $12.7M | $9.8M | $5.8M | $4.6M | — | — |
| 2020 | $9.2M | $10.0M | $5.0M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $8.8M | $9.8M | $2.7M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.5M | $8.5M | $1.7M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12.0M | $12.2M | $3.2M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.5M | $8.6M | $1.7M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.4M | $7.7M | $1.5M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.8M | $6.8M | $2.5M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $8.0M | $7.1M | $2.5M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.1M | $7.7M | $1.1M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8.8M | $8.9M | $1.5M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $12.6M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $12.7M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -29.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12.0M, expenses of $12.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +41.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -19.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Strategies Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Urban Strategies Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.