Urban Youth Racing School Inc

EIN: 233018927 · Philadelphia, PA · NTEE: B30

$1.1MRevenue
$672KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B30
Urban Youth Racing School Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$382K
Net Assets$0

Is Urban Youth Racing School Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Urban Youth Racing School Inc

Urban Youth Racing School Inc (EIN: 233018927) is a nonprofit organization based in Philadelphia, PA, classified under NTEE code B30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $672K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urban Youth Racing School Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Urban Youth Racing School Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$359K
Total Expenses$382K
Surplus / Deficit$-22,656
Total Assets$176K
Total Liabilities$176K
Net Assets$0
Operating Margin-6.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio100.0%
Months of Reserves5.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Urban Youth Racing School Inc reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 100.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Urban Youth Racing School Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-46.0%-40.4%-15.1%
2022+68.2%+84.3%-7.4%
2020-100.0%-100.0%+81.5%
2019-12.8%-12.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Urban Youth Racing School Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urban Youth Racing School Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$359KTotal Revenue
$382KTotal Expenses
$176KTotal Assets
$176KTotal Liabilities
$0Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban Youth Racing School Inc

Is Urban Youth Racing School Inc a legitimate charity?

Urban Youth Racing School Inc (EIN: 233018927) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Urban Youth Racing School Inc spend its money?

Urban Youth Racing School Inc reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Urban Youth Racing School Inc tax-deductible?

Urban Youth Racing School Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 233018927). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Urban Youth Racing School Inc located?

Urban Youth Racing School Inc is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 233018927. It is classified under NTEE code B30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urban Youth Racing School Inc have?

Urban Youth Racing School Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Urban Youth Racing School Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Urban Youth Racing School Inc's revenue has grown by 166%, moving from $135K to $359K. Total assets increased by 140.8% over the same period, from $73K to $176K. Total functional expenses rose by 251.8%, from $109K to $382K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urban Youth Racing School Inc reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $176K in liabilities against $176K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 100.0%), resulting in net assets of $0.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $359K $382K $176K $176K
2022 $666K $641K $207K $138K View 990
2021 $396K $348K $224K $148K View 990
2020 $0 $0 $130K $0 View 990
2019 $188K $176K $72K $0
2018 $215K $0 $81K $0 View 990
2017 $184K $177K $69K $0
2016 $170K $145K $62K $0 View 990
2015 $135K $147K $68K $50K View 990
2014 $212K $235K $80K $51K View 990
2013 $456K $465K $103K $51K View 990
2012 $433K $539K $63K $505 View 990
2011 $426K $305K $169K $505 View 990
2010 $135K $109K $73K $26K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $382K, and assets of $176K (revenue -46.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $666K, expenses of $641K, and assets of $207K (revenue +68.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $396K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $224K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $130K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $72K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $215K, expenses of $0, and assets of $81K (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $69K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $170K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $62K (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $68K (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $80K (revenue -53.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $465K, and assets of $103K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $433K, expenses of $539K, and assets of $63K (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $426K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $169K (revenue +215.4% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $73K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urban Youth Racing School Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Urban Youth Racing School Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B30.

View all B30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State