Urbanity Dance Inc
EIN: 452295295 · Boston, MA · NTEE: A62
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $882K |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $382K |
Is Urbanity Dance Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Urbanity Dance Inc
Urbanity Dance Inc (EIN: 452295295) is a nonprofit organization based in Boston, MA, classified under NTEE code A62. The organization reported total revenue of $882K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Urbanity Dance Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Urbanity Dance Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 25.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-136,894 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $382K |
| Operating Margin | -12.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 75.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Urbanity Dance Inc reported a deficit of $137K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 15.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 75.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Urbanity Dance Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 25.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.5% | +8.8% | +20.6% |
| 2022 | -4.4% | +22.1% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | -24.0% | -24.6% | +10.2% |
| 2020 | +18.1% | -2.0% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | -38.5% | +17.1% | -5.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Urbanity Dance Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Urbanity Dance Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $137K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 75.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Urbanity Dance Inc
Is Urbanity Dance Inc a legitimate charity?
Urbanity Dance Inc (EIN: 452295295) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $882K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Urbanity Dance Inc spend its money?
Urbanity Dance Inc reported $882K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Urbanity Dance Inc tax-deductible?
Urbanity Dance Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 452295295). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Urbanity Dance Inc located?
Urbanity Dance Inc is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 452295295. It is classified under NTEE code A62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Urbanity Dance Inc have?
Urbanity Dance Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $882K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Urbanity Dance Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Urbanity Dance Inc's revenue has grown by 1070.3%, moving from $93K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 7321% over the same period, from $21K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 1311.1%, from $87K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Urbanity Dance Inc reported a deficit of $137K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 75.6%), resulting in net assets of $382K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.6M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $939K | $1.1M | $1.3M | $826K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $982K | $919K | $1.4M | $789K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $718K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $760K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.8M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $680K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $961K | $946K | $209K | $257K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $717K | $711K | $279K | $342K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $600K | $650K | $200K | $270K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $457K | $451K | $104K | $110K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $272K | $262K | $48K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $93K | $87K | $21K | $15K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $939K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $919K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +85.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $946K, and assets of $209K (revenue +34.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $279K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $600K, expenses of $650K, and assets of $200K (revenue +31.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $457K, expenses of $451K, and assets of $104K (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $48K (revenue +193.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $21K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Urbanity Dance Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Urbanity Dance Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.