Usa Ski Jumping
EIN: 260231816 · Park City, UT · NTEE: N68
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Net Assets | $-485,202 |
Is Usa Ski Jumping Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Usa Ski Jumping
Usa Ski Jumping (EIN: 260231816) is a nonprofit organization based in Park City, UT, classified under NTEE code N68. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $73K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Usa Ski Jumping's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Usa Ski Jumping is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 27.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.1M |
| Total Expenses | $2.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$193K |
| Total Assets | $182K |
| Total Liabilities | $667K |
| Net Assets | $-485,202 |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 366.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, Usa Ski Jumping reported a surplus of $193K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.8 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 366.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2010–2022), Usa Ski Jumping's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 27.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +85.6% | +41.2% | +203.8% |
| 2021 | -20.9% | +8.0% | -86.2% |
| 2020 | +11.9% | -18.6% | +69.7% |
| 2019 | +22.5% | +41.8% | +127.9% |
| 2018 | +29.4% | +31.2% | -44.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Usa Ski Jumping has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Usa Ski Jumping with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $193K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 366.6%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Usa Ski Jumping
Is Usa Ski Jumping a legitimate charity?
Usa Ski Jumping (EIN: 260231816) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Usa Ski Jumping spend its money?
Usa Ski Jumping reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Usa Ski Jumping tax-deductible?
Usa Ski Jumping is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260231816). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Usa Ski Jumping located?
Usa Ski Jumping is headquartered in Park City, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 260231816. It is classified under NTEE code N68.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Usa Ski Jumping have?
Usa Ski Jumping has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Usa Ski Jumping showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2022), Usa Ski Jumping's revenue has grown by 1824.8%, moving from $160K to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 653.7% over the same period, from $24K to $182K. Total functional expenses rose by 1757.9%, from $155K to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2022), Usa Ski Jumping reported a surplus of $193K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $667K in liabilities against $182K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 366.6%), resulting in net assets of $-485,202.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $3.1M | $2.9M | $182K | $667K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $2.0M | $60K | $830K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $433K | $819K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.9M | $2.3M | $255K | $862K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.6M | $112K | $284K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.2M | $1.3M | $201K | $266K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $792K | $851K | $141K | $227K | — | — |
| 2015 | $712K | $707K | $124K | $151K | — | — |
| 2014 | $424K | $494K | $21K | $53K | — | — |
| 2013 | $166K | $148K | $62K | $23K | — | — |
| 2012 | $348K | $345K | $36K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $301K | $301K | $23K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $160K | $155K | $24K | $6K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $182K (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $60K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $433K (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $255K (revenue +22.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $112K (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $201K (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $792K, expenses of $851K, and assets of $141K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $712K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $124K (revenue +68.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $494K, and assets of $21K (revenue +154.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $62K (revenue -52.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $36K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $301K, and assets of $23K (revenue +88.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $160K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $24K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Usa Ski Jumping:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Usa Ski Jumping is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.