Utah Glory Soccer Club

EIN: 273864544 · Riverton, UT · NTEE: N64

$245KRevenue
$13KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
N64
Utah Glory Soccer Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$245K
Total Expenses$243K
Net Assets$13K

Is Utah Glory Soccer Club Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Utah Glory Soccer Club

Utah Glory Soccer Club (EIN: 273864544) is a nonprofit organization based in Riverton, UT, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $245K and total assets of $13K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Utah Glory Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Utah Glory Soccer Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$245K
Total Expenses$243K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$13K
Net Assets$13K
Operating Margin0.9%
Months of Reserves0.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Utah Glory Soccer Club reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Utah Glory Soccer Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+15.0%+20.3%+19.4%
2022+45.4%+25.1%+123.7%
2021-34.7%-26.1%-74.6%
2020-12.9%-14.8%
2019-19.2%-23.8%-588.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Utah Glory Soccer Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Utah Glory Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$245KTotal Revenue
$243KTotal Expenses
$13KTotal Assets
$13KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Utah Glory Soccer Club

Is Utah Glory Soccer Club a legitimate charity?

Utah Glory Soccer Club (EIN: 273864544) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $245K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Utah Glory Soccer Club spend its money?

Utah Glory Soccer Club reported $245K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Utah Glory Soccer Club tax-deductible?

Utah Glory Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 273864544). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Utah Glory Soccer Club located?

Utah Glory Soccer Club is headquartered in Riverton, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 273864544. It is classified under NTEE code N64.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Utah Glory Soccer Club have?

Utah Glory Soccer Club has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $245K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Utah Glory Soccer Club showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Utah Glory Soccer Club's revenue has grown by 30%, moving from $189K to $245K. Total assets increased by 3.8% over the same period, from $13K to $13K. Total functional expenses rose by 26.2%, from $193K to $243K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Utah Glory Soccer Club reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $245K $243K $13K $0 View 990
2022 $213K $202K $11K $0 View 990
2021 $147K $162K $5K $0
2020 $225K $219K $20K $0
2019 $258K $256K $-25,282 $0
2018 $320K $336K $5K $45K View 990
2017 $373K $403K $77K $100K View 990
2016 $340K $335K $60K $53K View 990
2015 $316K $349K $44K $42K View 990
2014 $446K $424K $77K $41K View 990
2013 $361K $334K $20K $7K View 990
2012 $189K $193K $13K $27K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $13K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $11K (revenue +45.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $162K, and assets of $5K (revenue -34.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $219K, and assets of $20K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $-25,282 (revenue -19.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $5K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $77K (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $340K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $60K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $44K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $77K (revenue +23.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $20K (revenue +91.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $13K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Utah Glory Soccer Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Utah Glory Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Utah

Explore more nonprofits based in Utah with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Utah nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N64)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N64.

View all N64 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State