Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation
EIN: 455071867 · South Jordan, UT · NTEE: N64
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $536K |
| Total Expenses | $258K |
| Net Assets | $903K |
Is Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation (EIN: 455071867) is a nonprofit organization based in South Jordan, UT, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $536K and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $436K |
| Total Expenses | $258K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$178K |
| Total Assets | $903K |
| Net Assets | $903K |
| Operating Margin | 40.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 42.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation reported a surplus of $178K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 42.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2013–2024), Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +10.5% | +6.7% | +23.7% |
| 2023 | +23.4% | +14.7% | +27.6% |
| 2022 | +1.4% | +10.3% | +22.4% |
| 2021 | +79.6% | +71.7% | +25.3% |
| 2020 | -18.8% | -21.4% | +36.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation
Is Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation a legitimate charity?
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation (EIN: 455071867) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Utah. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $536K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation spend its money?
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation reported $536K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation tax-deductible?
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 455071867). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation located?
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation is headquartered in South Jordan, Utah and files with the IRS under EIN 455071867. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation have?
Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $536K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2024), Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation's revenue has grown by 65.7%, moving from $263K to $436K. Total assets increased by 260.6% over the same period, from $250K to $903K. Total functional expenses rose by 15.7%, from $223K to $258K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation reported a surplus of $178K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $436K | $258K | $903K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $395K | $242K | $730K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $320K | $211K | $572K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $316K | $191K | $467K | $5K | — | — |
| 2020 | $176K | $111K | $373K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $217K | $142K | $274K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $137K | $108K | $199K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $107K | $64K | $171K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $86K | $58K | $128K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $76K | $236K | $99K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $311K | $298K | $260K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $263K | $223K | $250K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $258K, and assets of $903K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $242K, and assets of $730K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $572K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $191K, and assets of $467K (revenue +79.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $111K, and assets of $373K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $274K (revenue +58.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $199K (revenue +28.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $171K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $128K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $99K (revenue -75.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $260K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $250K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Utah Soccer Alliance Recreation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.