Uttermost Ministries In

EIN: 731501048 · Tulsa, OK · NTEE: X20

$1.7MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$3.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
X20
Uttermost Ministries In Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$2.6M

Is Uttermost Ministries In Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Uttermost Ministries In

Uttermost Ministries In (EIN: 731501048) is a nonprofit organization based in Tulsa, OK, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.7M and total assets of $3.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Uttermost Ministries In's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

29Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Uttermost Ministries In is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.3M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$47K
Total Assets$3.1M
Total Liabilities$560K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin3.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.9%
Months of Reserves30.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Uttermost Ministries In reported a surplus of $47K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 30.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Uttermost Ministries In's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.2%+9.1%+3.0%
2022+1.4%+1.5%+4.9%
2021-75.4%+0.9%-7.8%
2020+379.6%+40.0%+1175.2%
2019-2.7%-13.0%+10.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7000
IRS Ruling Date1997

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Uttermost Ministries In has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Uttermost Ministries In with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.3MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$3.1MTotal Assets
$560KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Uttermost Ministries In

Is Uttermost Ministries In a legitimate charity?

Uttermost Ministries In (EIN: 731501048) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Uttermost Ministries In spend its money?

Uttermost Ministries In reported $1.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Uttermost Ministries In tax-deductible?

Uttermost Ministries In is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 731501048). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Uttermost Ministries In located?

Uttermost Ministries In is headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 731501048. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Uttermost Ministries In have?

Uttermost Ministries In has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Uttermost Ministries In showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Uttermost Ministries In's revenue has grown by 107.8%, moving from $621K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 311% over the same period, from $762K to $3.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 74.2%, from $714K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Uttermost Ministries In reported a surplus of $47K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $560K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.3M $1.2M $3.1M $560K
2022 $969K $1.1M $3.0M $506K View 990
2021 $956K $1.1M $2.9M $202K
2020 $3.9M $1.1M $3.1M $286K
2019 $811K $795K $247K $97K View 990
2018 $833K $913K $224K $-23 View 990
2017 $698K $752K $270K $10K View 990
2016 $706K $803K $298K $550 View 990
2015 $627K $733K $416K $18K View 990
2014 $732K $829K $515K $37K View 990
2013 $790K $845K $622K $47K View 990
2012 $720K $769K $698K $68K View 990
2011 $621K $714K $762K $82K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $969K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $956K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -75.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +379.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $247K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $833K, expenses of $913K, and assets of $224K (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $752K, and assets of $270K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $706K, expenses of $803K, and assets of $298K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $627K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $416K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $732K, expenses of $829K, and assets of $515K (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $790K, expenses of $845K, and assets of $622K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $720K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $698K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $621K, expenses of $714K, and assets of $762K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Uttermost Ministries In:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Uttermost Ministries In is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Oklahoma

Explore more nonprofits based in Oklahoma with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Oklahoma nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State