Vail Volunteer Firemen
EIN: 421255475 · Vail, IA · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $62K |
| Total Expenses | $65K |
| Net Assets | $280K |
Is Vail Volunteer Firemen Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Vail Volunteer Firemen
Vail Volunteer Firemen (EIN: 421255475) is a nonprofit organization based in Vail, IA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $62K and total assets of $274K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vail Volunteer Firemen's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Vail Volunteer Firemen is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $64K |
| Total Expenses | $65K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,215 |
| Total Assets | $280K |
| Net Assets | $280K |
| Operating Margin | -1.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 51.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Vail Volunteer Firemen reported a deficit of $1K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 51.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vail Volunteer Firemen's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +2.3% | +100.8% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | +55.3% | -43.9% | +12.0% |
| 2021 | -26.9% | +31.4% | -6.6% |
| 2020 | +1.3% | -25.5% | +4.3% |
| 2019 | +1.0% | -9.0% | -1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Vail Volunteer Firemen has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vail Volunteer Firemen with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vail Volunteer Firemen
Is Vail Volunteer Firemen a legitimate charity?
Vail Volunteer Firemen (EIN: 421255475) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $62K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Vail Volunteer Firemen spend its money?
Vail Volunteer Firemen reported $62K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Vail Volunteer Firemen tax-deductible?
Vail Volunteer Firemen is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 421255475). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Vail Volunteer Firemen located?
Vail Volunteer Firemen is headquartered in Vail, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 421255475. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vail Volunteer Firemen have?
Vail Volunteer Firemen has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $62K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Vail Volunteer Firemen showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vail Volunteer Firemen's revenue has grown by 56.7%, moving from $41K to $64K. Total assets decreased by 34.2% over the same period, from $426K to $280K. Total functional expenses fell by 50.1%, from $131K to $65K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vail Volunteer Firemen reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $64K | $65K | $280K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $63K | $33K | $281K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $40K | $58K | $251K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $55K | $44K | $269K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $55K | $59K | $258K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $54K | $65K | $262K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $55K | $67K | $273K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $66K | $59K | $285K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $50K | $47K | $305K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $49K | $56K | $305K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $51K | $94K | $314K | $33K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $37K | $101K | $359K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $41K | $131K | $426K | $38K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $280K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $281K (revenue +55.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $251K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $269K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $258K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $262K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $273K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $285K (revenue +32.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $305K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $305K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $314K (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $359K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $426K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vail Volunteer Firemen:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Vail Volunteer Firemen is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.