Valero Energy Foundation

EIN: 742904514 · San Antonio, TX · NTEE: T70

$32.0MRevenue
$10.9MGross Revenue
$19.1MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70
Valero Energy Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$32.0M
Total Expenses$11.0M
Net Assets$8.0M

Is Valero Energy Foundation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valero Energy Foundation

Valero Energy Foundation (EIN: 742904514) is a nonprofit organization based in San Antonio, TX, classified under NTEE code T70. The organization reported total revenue of $32.0M and total assets of $19.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valero Energy Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valero Energy Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.3M
Total Expenses$11.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-696,073
Total Assets$18.1M
Total Liabilities$10.1M
Net Assets$8.0M
Operating Margin-6.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio55.8%
Months of Reserves19.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Valero Energy Foundation reported a deficit of $696K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 55.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), Valero Energy Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.9%-4.6%-13.3%
2022+3.9%-36.5%-23.2%
2021+31.4%+43.4%-22.5%
2020-75.6%-50.3%-27.9%
2019+4.6%+30.6%+14.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valero Energy Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valero Energy Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.3MTotal Revenue
$11.0MTotal Expenses
$18.1MTotal Assets
$10.1MTotal Liabilities
$8.0MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $696K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 55.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valero Energy Foundation

Is Valero Energy Foundation a legitimate charity?

Valero Energy Foundation (EIN: 742904514) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Valero Energy Foundation spend its money?

Valero Energy Foundation reported $32.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valero Energy Foundation tax-deductible?

Valero Energy Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742904514). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valero Energy Foundation located?

Valero Energy Foundation is headquartered in San Antonio, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742904514. It is classified under NTEE code T70.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valero Energy Foundation have?

Valero Energy Foundation has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valero Energy Foundation showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valero Energy Foundation's revenue has declined by 60.4%, moving from $26.0M to $10.3M. Total assets decreased by 44.9% over the same period, from $32.9M to $18.1M. Total functional expenses fell by 53%, from $23.4M to $11.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valero Energy Foundation reported a deficit of $696K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10.1M in liabilities against $18.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 55.8%), resulting in net assets of $8.0M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.3M $11.0M $18.1M $10.1M View 990
2022 $9.4M $11.5M $20.9M $12.2M View 990
2021 $9.0M $18.2M $27.2M $16.4M View 990
2020 $6.9M $12.7M $35.2M $15.2M View 990
2019 $28.2M $25.5M $48.7M $22.7M View 990
2018 $26.9M $19.5M $42.6M $19.2M View 990
2017 $26.2M $24.4M $34.6M $14.2M View 990
2012 $14.8M $15.4M $32.2M $0 View 990
2011 $26.0M $23.4M $32.9M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $18.1M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $20.9M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $18.2M, and assets of $27.2M (revenue +31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $12.7M, and assets of $35.2M (revenue -75.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $28.2M, expenses of $25.5M, and assets of $48.7M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $26.9M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $42.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $24.4M, and assets of $34.6M (revenue +76.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $32.2M (revenue -43.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $26.0M, expenses of $23.4M, and assets of $32.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valero Energy Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valero Energy Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70.

View all T70 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State