Valley Afc Inc
EIN: 541608581 · Roanoke, VA · NTEE: N64
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $276K |
| Total Expenses | $706K |
| Net Assets | $346K |
Is Valley Afc Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Valley Afc Inc
Valley Afc Inc (EIN: 541608581) is a nonprofit organization based in Roanoke, VA, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $276K and total assets of $747K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley Afc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Valley Afc Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $515K |
| Total Expenses | $706K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-191,150 |
| Total Assets | $742K |
| Total Liabilities | $395K |
| Net Assets | $346K |
| Operating Margin | -37.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Valley Afc Inc reported a deficit of $191K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Valley Afc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -39.6% | -16.4% | -21.8% |
| 2022 | -2.0% | +27.8% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | +121.7% | +80.5% | +40.2% |
| 2020 | -1.0% | -11.0% | +6.0% |
| 2019 | -29.5% | -12.2% | -4.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Valley Afc Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley Afc Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $191K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Afc Inc
Is Valley Afc Inc a legitimate charity?
Valley Afc Inc (EIN: 541608581) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $276K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Valley Afc Inc spend its money?
Valley Afc Inc reported $276K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Valley Afc Inc tax-deductible?
Valley Afc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 541608581). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Valley Afc Inc located?
Valley Afc Inc is headquartered in Roanoke, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 541608581. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley Afc Inc have?
Valley Afc Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $276K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Valley Afc Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valley Afc Inc's revenue has grown by 34.6%, moving from $383K to $515K. Total assets increased by 605.3% over the same period, from $105K to $742K. Total functional expenses rose by 82.1%, from $388K to $706K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley Afc Inc reported a deficit of $191K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $395K in liabilities against $742K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.3%), resulting in net assets of $346K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $515K | $706K | $742K | $395K | — | — |
| 2022 | $853K | $845K | $949K | $411K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $871K | $661K | $955K | $426K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $393K | $366K | $681K | $362K | — | — |
| 2019 | $397K | $411K | $643K | $350K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $562K | $468K | $670K | $362K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $480K | $424K | $588K | $374K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $522K | $433K | $578K | $420K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $400K | $436K | $69K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $423K | $438K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $437K | $425K | $118K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $383K | $388K | $105K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $742K (revenue -39.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $845K, and assets of $949K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $871K, expenses of $661K, and assets of $955K (revenue +121.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $393K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $681K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $411K, and assets of $643K (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $562K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $670K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $588K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $522K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $578K (revenue +30.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $400K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $69K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $438K, and assets of $106K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $425K, and assets of $118K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $105K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley Afc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Valley Afc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.