Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept

EIN: 550702071 · Valley Grove, WV · NTEE: M24

$326KRevenue
$311KGross Revenue
$1.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$326K
Total Expenses$361K
Net Assets$732K

Is Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 550702071) is a nonprofit organization based in Valley Grove, WV, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $326K and total assets of $1.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$312K
Total Expenses$361K
Surplus / Deficit$-49,012
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$728K
Net Assets$732K
Operating Margin-15.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio49.8%
Months of Reserves48.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 48.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 49.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-9.7%+20.9%-7.9%
2022+10.6%+6.8%-1.8%
2021+26.5%+17.0%-2.6%
2020-42.9%+3.0%+24.8%
2019+20.2%+2.4%+14.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$312KTotal Revenue
$361KTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$728KTotal Liabilities
$732KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 49.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept

Is Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept a legitimate charity?

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept (EIN: 550702071) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $326K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept spend its money?

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept reported $326K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept tax-deductible?

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 550702071). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept located?

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept is headquartered in Valley Grove, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 550702071. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept have?

Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $326K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept's revenue has grown by 120.3%, moving from $142K to $312K. Total assets increased by 59.9% over the same period, from $913K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 151%, from $144K to $361K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $728K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 49.8%), resulting in net assets of $732K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $312K $361K $1.5M $728K
2022 $345K $298K $1.6M $805K View 990
2021 $312K $279K $1.6M $880K View 990
2020 $247K $239K $1.7M $955K View 990
2019 $432K $232K $1.3M $633K View 990
2018 $360K $227K $1.2M $661K View 990
2017 $281K $221K $1.1M $732K View 990
2016 $258K $263K $1.1M $876K View 990
2015 $336K $322K $921K $724K View 990
2014 $224K $260K $931K $747K View 990
2013 $201K $185K $1.1M $848K View 990
2012 $367K $216K $1.1M $860K View 990
2011 $142K $144K $913K $872K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $247K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -42.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $360K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +27.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $281K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $921K (revenue +49.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $260K, and assets of $931K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -45.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +159.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $913K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valley Grove Volunteer Fire Dept is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State