Valley Health Foundation Vhf

EIN: 770187890 · San Jose, CA · NTEE: E110

$18.0MRevenue
$17.3MGross Revenue
$23.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E110
Valley Health Foundation Vhf Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$18.0M
Total Expenses$17.8M
Net Assets$18.3M

Is Valley Health Foundation Vhf Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valley Health Foundation Vhf

Valley Health Foundation Vhf (EIN: 770187890) is a nonprofit organization based in San Jose, CA, classified under NTEE code E110. The organization reported total revenue of $18.0M and total assets of $23.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley Health Foundation Vhf's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valley Health Foundation Vhf is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$20.6M
Total Expenses$17.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.8M
Total Assets$25.5M
Total Liabilities$7.2M
Net Assets$18.3M
Operating Margin13.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio28.3%
Months of Reserves17.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Valley Health Foundation Vhf reported a surplus of $2.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Valley Health Foundation Vhf's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+182.9%+184.1%+79.0%
2022-10.7%-23.1%-4.8%
2021-68.5%-62.2%+0.5%
2020+466.3%+338.4%+52.3%
2019+0.5%-18.5%-1.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valley Health Foundation Vhf has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley Health Foundation Vhf with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$20.6MTotal Revenue
$17.8MTotal Expenses
$25.5MTotal Assets
$7.2MTotal Liabilities
$18.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Health Foundation Vhf

Is Valley Health Foundation Vhf a legitimate charity?

Valley Health Foundation Vhf (EIN: 770187890) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $18.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Valley Health Foundation Vhf spend its money?

Valley Health Foundation Vhf reported $18.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valley Health Foundation Vhf tax-deductible?

Valley Health Foundation Vhf is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 770187890). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valley Health Foundation Vhf located?

Valley Health Foundation Vhf is headquartered in San Jose, California and files with the IRS under EIN 770187890. It is classified under NTEE code E110.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley Health Foundation Vhf have?

Valley Health Foundation Vhf has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $18.0M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valley Health Foundation Vhf showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valley Health Foundation Vhf's revenue has grown by 94.5%, moving from $10.6M to $20.6M. Total assets increased by 142.4% over the same period, from $10.5M to $25.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 205.5%, from $5.8M to $17.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley Health Foundation Vhf reported a surplus of $2.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.2M in liabilities against $25.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.3%), resulting in net assets of $18.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $20.6M $17.8M $25.5M $7.2M
2022 $7.3M $6.2M $14.3M $266K
2021 $8.2M $8.1M $15.0M $278K View 990
2020 $25.9M $21.5M $14.9M $468K View 990
2019 $4.6M $4.9M $9.8M $249K View 990
2018 $4.5M $6.0M $10.0M $288K View 990
2017 $5.2M $5.4M $11.6M $123K View 990
2016 $3.9M $5.8M $11.5M $267K View 990
2015 $7.3M $6.0M $13.4M $417K View 990
2014 $11.5M $7.4M $12.0M $212K View 990
2013 $5.5M $6.1M $8.4M $686K View 990
2012 $5.2M $6.4M $8.6M $446K View 990
2011 $10.6M $5.8M $10.5M $1.2M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $20.6M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $25.5M (revenue +182.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $14.3M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue -68.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $25.9M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +466.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.6M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.4M, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue -45.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue -36.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $7.4M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +110.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue -51.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $10.6M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $10.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley Health Foundation Vhf:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valley Health Foundation Vhf is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E110)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E110.

View all E110 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State