Valley Housing Inc

EIN: 716520348 · Russellville, AR

$158KRevenue
$192KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Valley Housing Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$158K
Total Expenses$180K
Net Assets$-649,705

Is Valley Housing Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valley Housing Inc

Valley Housing Inc (EIN: 716520348) is a nonprofit organization based in Russellville, AR. The organization reported total revenue of $158K and total assets of $192K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

34Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valley Housing Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$140K
Total Expenses$180K
Surplus / Deficit$-39,354
Total Assets$195K
Total Liabilities$845K
Net Assets$-649,705
Operating Margin-28.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio432.7%
Months of Reserves13.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Valley Housing Inc reported a deficit of $39K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 432.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Valley Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.8%+11.2%-17.8%
2022+2.6%+6.3%-8.4%
2021-1.8%+4.0%-1.7%
2020+7.7%-3.6%-1.9%
2019+12.5%+9.6%-6.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1992

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valley Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$140KTotal Revenue
$180KTotal Expenses
$195KTotal Assets
$845KTotal Liabilities
$-649,705Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $39K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 432.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley Housing Inc

Is Valley Housing Inc a legitimate charity?

Valley Housing Inc (EIN: 716520348) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $158K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Valley Housing Inc spend its money?

Valley Housing Inc reported $158K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valley Housing Inc tax-deductible?

Valley Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 716520348). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valley Housing Inc located?

Valley Housing Inc is headquartered in Russellville, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 716520348.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley Housing Inc have?

Valley Housing Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $158K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valley Housing Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Valley Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 53.2%, moving from $91K to $140K. Total assets decreased by 59.6% over the same period, from $483K to $195K. Total functional expenses rose by 49.6%, from $120K to $180K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley Housing Inc reported a deficit of $39K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $845K in liabilities against $195K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 432.7%), resulting in net assets of $-649,705.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $140K $180K $195K $845K View 990
2022 $141K $161K $238K $848K View 990
2021 $138K $152K $259K $850K
2020 $140K $146K $264K $840K View 990
2019 $130K $151K $269K $839K View 990
2018 $116K $138K $288K $837K View 990
2017 $117K $131K $320K $846K View 990
2016 $115K $124K $350K $862K View 990
2015 $115K $123K $380K $883K View 990
2014 $111K $131K $410K $904K View 990
2013 $103K $133K $443K $917K View 990
2012 $91K $120K $483K $927K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $180K, and assets of $195K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $238K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $259K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $264K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $269K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $288K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $320K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $350K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $380K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $131K, and assets of $410K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $443K (revenue +12.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $483K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley Housing Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valley Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State