Valley View Villa Inc

EIN: 237378037 · Mechanicsville, IA

$145KRevenue
$315KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Valley View Villa Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$145K
Total Expenses$132K
Net Assets$-58,267

Is Valley View Villa Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Valley View Villa Inc

Valley View Villa Inc (EIN: 237378037) is a nonprofit organization based in Mechanicsville, IA. The organization reported total revenue of $145K and total assets of $315K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valley View Villa Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

52Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Valley View Villa Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$139K
Total Expenses$132K
Surplus / Deficit+$7K
Total Assets$321K
Total Liabilities$379K
Net Assets$-58,267
Operating Margin4.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio118.2%
Months of Reserves29.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Valley View Villa Inc reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 118.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Valley View Villa Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.8%-8.1%-1.8%
2022+4.9%+0.9%-4.8%
2021+7.3%+6.5%-4.6%
2020+6.0%-1.0%-5.4%
2019+16.4%+34.1%-7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1974

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Valley View Villa Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valley View Villa Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$139KTotal Revenue
$132KTotal Expenses
$321KTotal Assets
$379KTotal Liabilities
$-58,267Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 118.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Valley View Villa Inc

Is Valley View Villa Inc a legitimate charity?

Valley View Villa Inc (EIN: 237378037) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $145K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Valley View Villa Inc spend its money?

Valley View Villa Inc reported $145K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Valley View Villa Inc tax-deductible?

Valley View Villa Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237378037). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Valley View Villa Inc located?

Valley View Villa Inc is headquartered in Mechanicsville, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 237378037.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valley View Villa Inc have?

Valley View Villa Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $145K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Valley View Villa Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Valley View Villa Inc's revenue has grown by 32.5%, moving from $105K to $139K. Total assets decreased by 6.2% over the same period, from $342K to $321K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.4%, from $116K to $132K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Valley View Villa Inc reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $379K in liabilities against $321K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 118.2%), resulting in net assets of $-58,267.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $139K $132K $321K $379K
2022 $140K $144K $327K $392K
2021 $134K $143K $343K $404K View 990
2020 $125K $134K $359K $412K View 990
2019 $118K $135K $380K $423K View 990
2018 $101K $101K $408K $434K View 990
2017 $98K $97K $419K $445K View 990
2016 $94K $95K $301K $327K View 990
2015 $88K $86K $312K $337K View 990
2014 $93K $106K $320K $346K View 990
2013 $99K $94K $341K $355K View 990
2012 $102K $110K $322K $340K View 990
2011 $105K $116K $342K $352K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $321K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $327K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $343K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $359K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $380K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $408K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $419K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $301K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $312K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $320K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $94K, and assets of $341K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $322K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $342K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valley View Villa Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Valley View Villa Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State