Valor Preparatory Academy
EIN: 463834044 · Waco, TX · NTEE: B20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
Is Valor Preparatory Academy Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Valor Preparatory Academy
Valor Preparatory Academy (EIN: 463834044) is a nonprofit organization based in Waco, TX, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Valor Preparatory Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Valor Preparatory Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 77.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-239,057 |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $959K |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Operating Margin | -7.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 30.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Valor Preparatory Academy reported a deficit of $239K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 30.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2014–2024), Valor Preparatory Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 77.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +17.4% | +25.3% | -5.2% |
| 2023 | -13.8% | +42.5% | -3.7% |
| 2022 | +57.4% | +19.6% | +68.1% |
| 2021 | +36.3% | +31.3% | +35.8% |
| 2020 | +26.2% | +18.2% | +31.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2015 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Valor Preparatory Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Valor Preparatory Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Valor Preparatory Academy
Is Valor Preparatory Academy a legitimate charity?
Valor Preparatory Academy (EIN: 463834044) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Valor Preparatory Academy spend its money?
Valor Preparatory Academy reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Valor Preparatory Academy tax-deductible?
Valor Preparatory Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463834044). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Valor Preparatory Academy located?
Valor Preparatory Academy is headquartered in Waco, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 463834044. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Valor Preparatory Academy have?
Valor Preparatory Academy has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Valor Preparatory Academy showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2024), Valor Preparatory Academy's revenue has grown by 30097.8%, moving from $10K to $3.2M. Total assets increased by 46182.2% over the same period, from $7K to $3.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 94856.1%, from $4K to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Valor Preparatory Academy reported a deficit of $239K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $959K in liabilities against $3.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 30.1%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.2M | $3.4M | $3.2M | $959K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $3.4M | $848K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.1M | $1.9M | $3.5M | $954K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.0M | $1.6M | $2.1M | $755K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.2M | $1.5M | $597K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $470K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $824K | $752K | $1.0M | $481K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $734K | $477K | $476K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $438K | $297K | $240K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $226K | $149K | $85K | $698 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10K | $4K | $7K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -13.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +57.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +36.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +26.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $824K, expenses of $752K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $477K, and assets of $476K (revenue +67.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $240K (revenue +93.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $149K, and assets of $85K (revenue +2058.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $7K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Valor Preparatory Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Valor Preparatory Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.