Van Der Linden Family Foundation
EIN: 311705390 · Metairie, LA · NTEE: T22
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $689K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
Is Van Der Linden Family Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Van Der Linden Family Foundation
Van Der Linden Family Foundation (EIN: 311705390) is a nonprofit organization based in Metairie, LA, classified under NTEE code T22. The organization reported total revenue of $689K and total assets of $1.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Van Der Linden Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Van Der Linden Family Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 26 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 17.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $125K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$73K |
| Total Assets | $1.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.1M |
| Operating Margin | 58.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 253.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Van Der Linden Family Foundation reported a surplus of $73K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 253.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Van Der Linden Family Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 17.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +38.1% | +12.0% | +7.1% |
| 2022 | -29.5% | +0.6% | +4.5% |
| 2021 | -17.5% | +20.7% | +9.3% |
| 2020 | +38.5% | +9.1% | +15.1% |
| 2019 | +546.3% | +49.0% | +46.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2000 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Van Der Linden Family Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Van Der Linden Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Van Der Linden Family Foundation
Is Van Der Linden Family Foundation a legitimate charity?
Van Der Linden Family Foundation (EIN: 311705390) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Louisiana. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $689K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Van Der Linden Family Foundation spend its money?
Van Der Linden Family Foundation reported $689K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Van Der Linden Family Foundation tax-deductible?
Van Der Linden Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 311705390). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Van Der Linden Family Foundation located?
Van Der Linden Family Foundation is headquartered in Metairie, Louisiana and files with the IRS under EIN 311705390. It is classified under NTEE code T22.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Van Der Linden Family Foundation have?
Van Der Linden Family Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $689K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Van Der Linden Family Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Van Der Linden Family Foundation's revenue has grown by 604.9%, moving from $18K to $125K. Total assets increased by 198.4% over the same period, from $369K to $1.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 141.8%, from $22K to $52K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Van Der Linden Family Foundation reported a surplus of $73K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $125K | $52K | $1.1M | $1 | — | — |
| 2022 | $90K | $47K | $1.0M | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $128K | $46K | $983K | $1 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $156K | $38K | $899K | $1 | — | — |
| 2019 | $112K | $35K | $781K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $17K | $24K | $533K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $120K | $28K | $540K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $17K | $25K | $473K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $120K | $22K | $465K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $18K | $22K | $369K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -29.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $983K (revenue -17.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $38K, and assets of $899K (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $781K (revenue +546.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $533K (revenue -85.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $540K (revenue +593.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $473K (revenue -85.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $120K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $465K (revenue +574.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $22K, and assets of $369K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Van Der Linden Family Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Van Der Linden Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.