Vandalia Recreation Corporation

EIN: 436049496 · Vandalia, MO · NTEE: S20

$273KRevenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S20
Vandalia Recreation Corporation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$273K
Total Expenses$47K
Net Assets$1.7M

Is Vandalia Recreation Corporation Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Vandalia Recreation Corporation

Vandalia Recreation Corporation (EIN: 436049496) is a nonprofit organization based in Vandalia, MO, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $273K and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vandalia Recreation Corporation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

14Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Vandalia Recreation Corporation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -46.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2K
Total Expenses$47K
Surplus / Deficit$-45,072
Total Assets$2.2M
Total Liabilities$508K
Net Assets$1.7M
Operating Margin-2060.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.3%
Months of Reserves553.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Vandalia Recreation Corporation reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 553.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Vandalia Recreation Corporation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -46.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-20.6%-42.5%-6.2%
2022+32.8%+5.2%-7.1%
2021-94.0%+26.3%-6.3%
2020-76.9%-81.0%-1.0%
2019-67.9%+239.0%+2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2012

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Vandalia Recreation Corporation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vandalia Recreation Corporation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2KTotal Revenue
$47KTotal Expenses
$2.2MTotal Assets
$508KTotal Liabilities
$1.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vandalia Recreation Corporation

Is Vandalia Recreation Corporation a legitimate charity?

Vandalia Recreation Corporation (EIN: 436049496) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $273K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Vandalia Recreation Corporation spend its money?

Vandalia Recreation Corporation reported $273K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Vandalia Recreation Corporation tax-deductible?

Vandalia Recreation Corporation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 436049496). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Vandalia Recreation Corporation located?

Vandalia Recreation Corporation is headquartered in Vandalia, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 436049496. It is classified under NTEE code S20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vandalia Recreation Corporation have?

Vandalia Recreation Corporation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $273K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Vandalia Recreation Corporation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Vandalia Recreation Corporation's revenue has declined by 99.6%, moving from $598K to $2K. Total assets increased by 264.9% over the same period, from $597K to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 546.7%, from $7K to $47K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vandalia Recreation Corporation reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $508K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2K $47K $2.2M $508K View 990
2022 $3K $82K $2.3M $608K
2021 $2K $78K $2.5M $708K
2020 $35K $62K $2.7M $800K View 990
2019 $150K $326K $2.7M $800K View 990
2018 $467K $96K $2.6M $569K View 990
2017 $276K $138K $1.7M $0 View 990
2016 $119K $2K $1.6M $0 View 990
2015 $81K $5K $1.4M $0 View 990
2014 $598K $7K $597K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -20.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -94.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $35K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -76.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -67.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +69.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +130.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +47.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -86.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $598K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $597K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vandalia Recreation Corporation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Vandalia Recreation Corporation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20.

View all S20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State