Vantage Health System Inc
Vantage Health System: Stable Finances, High Program Spending, but Executive Compensation Lacks Detail
EIN: 221726712 · Dumont, NJ · NTEE: F320 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.7M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $10,699,546. |
| Net Assets | $8.1M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Vantage Health System Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Vantage Health System Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Vantage Health System Inc
Vantage Health System Inc (EIN: 221726712) is a nonprofit organization based in Dumont, NJ, classified under NTEE code F320. The organization reported total revenue of $10.7M and total assets of $13.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vantage Health System Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Vantage Health System Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 68 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $10.0M |
| Total Expenses | $9.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$696K |
| Total Assets | $12.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.1M |
| Net Assets | $8.1M |
| Operating Margin | 7.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 33.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Vantage Health System Inc reported a surplus of $696K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 33.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vantage Health System Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.3% | +5.0% | +7.1% |
| 2022 | -7.0% | +1.0% | -2.6% |
| 2021 | +7.2% | -6.1% | +10.3% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | +0.7% | +13.2% |
| 2019 | -5.7% | +4.1% | +1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1958 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vantage Health System Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Vantage Health System Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $696K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 33.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation information is not provided in the available data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and revenue of $10,699,546.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Vantage Health System Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure.
- Specific program expenditure details are not granular enough to fully understand impact.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Vantage Health System Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation, with $10,699,546 in the most recent year.
- Healthy asset growth, reaching $13,227,662.
- Strong program spending, estimated at 85% of total expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vantage Health System Inc
Is Vantage Health System Inc a legitimate charity?
Vantage Health System Inc (EIN: 221726712) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.7M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Vantage Health System Inc spend its money?
Vantage Health System Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Vantage Health System Inc tax-deductible?
Vantage Health System Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 221726712). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Vantage Health System Inc CEO make?
Vantage Health System Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $10,699,546. annually. The organization reported $10.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Vantage Health System Inc's spending goes to programs?
Vantage Health System Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Vantage Health System Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Vantage Health System Inc is above average for NTEE category F320 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Vantage Health System Inc located?
Vantage Health System Inc is headquartered in Dumont, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 221726712. It is classified under NTEE code F320.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vantage Health System Inc have?
Vantage Health System Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.7M in total revenue.
What does Vantage Health System Inc do?
Vantage Health System Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Mental Health & Crisis Intervention sector, located in Dumont, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code F320.
How much revenue does Vantage Health System Inc have?
Vantage Health System Inc reported total revenue of $10,699,546. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Vantage Health System Inc's total assets?
Vantage Health System Inc holds total assets of $13,227,662 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Vantage Health System Inc located?
Vantage Health System Inc is based in Dumont, New Jersey.
What is Vantage Health System Inc's EIN?
Vantage Health System Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 221726712. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Vantage Health System Inc?
Vantage Health System Inc is classified under NTEE code F320 (Mental Health & Crisis Intervention).
Is Vantage Health System Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Vantage Health System Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 221726712.
Does Vantage Health System Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Vantage Health System Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was Vantage Health System Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, Vantage Health System Inc reported total revenue of $9,968,354, total expenses of $9,272,303, and net assets of $12,172,462.
Is Vantage Health System Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Vantage Health System Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $9,650,801 (202206) to $9,968,354 (202306), a +3.3% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is Vantage Health System Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Vantage Health System Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $9,968,354, expenses of $9,272,303, total assets of $12,172,462, and liabilities of $4,090,130.
How much does Vantage Health System Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Vantage Health System Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Vantage Health System Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Vantage Health System Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 85/100 (Excellent). 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for Vantage Health System Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure.. Specific program expenditure details are not granular enough to fully understand impact.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are Vantage Health System Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Vantage Health System Inc include: Consistent revenue generation, with $10,699,546 in the most recent year.. Healthy asset growth, reaching $13,227,662.. Strong program spending, estimated at 85% of total expenses.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Vantage Health System Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation information is not provided in the available data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's size and revenue of $10,699,546. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the consistent revenue and asset growth, what specific strategies does Vantage Health System employ to maintain its financial stability and expand its services?
The provided data indicates consistent financial performance, but specific strategic initiatives driving this stability and expansion are not detailed. Further investigation into their annual reports or strategic plans would be necessary.
With a significant portion of spending allocated to programs, how does Vantage Health System measure the effectiveness and impact of these programs on its target beneficiaries?
While the data shows a high percentage of program spending, it does not include metrics or reports on program effectiveness or impact. This information would typically be found in impact reports or program evaluations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Vantage Health System Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vantage Health System Inc's revenue has declined by 7.5%, moving from $10.8M to $10.0M. Total assets increased by 118.6% over the same period, from $5.6M to $12.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 13.4%, from $10.7M to $9.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vantage Health System Inc reported a surplus of $696K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.1M in liabilities against $12.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 33.6%), resulting in net assets of $8.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $10.0M | $9.3M | $12.2M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $9.7M | $8.8M | $11.4M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $10.4M | $8.8M | $11.7M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.7M | $9.3M | $10.6M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.6M | $9.3M | $9.3M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $10.2M | $8.9M | $9.2M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $10.0M | $9.8M | $8.7M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.2M | $10.2M | $7.7M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.3M | $9.9M | $7.7M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.3M | $10.2M | $5.7M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $10.8M | $10.7M | $5.9M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $11.0M | $10.8M | $5.6M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $10.8M | $10.7M | $5.6M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $12.2M (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $10.6M (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $9.2M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $10.0M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.2M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.3M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $7.7M (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $5.9M (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $5.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vantage Health System Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Vantage Health System Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.