Verra

EIN: 270566795 · Washington, DC · NTEE: C20

$27.8MRevenue
$28.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C20
Verra Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$27.8M
Total Expenses$39.1M
Net Assets$43.4M

Is Verra Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Verra

Verra (EIN: 270566795) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code C20. The organization reported total revenue of $27.8M and total assets of $28.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Verra's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Verra is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 33.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$29.8M
Total Expenses$39.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-9,305,024
Total Assets$47.9M
Total Liabilities$4.5M
Net Assets$43.4M
Operating Margin-31.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio9.5%
Months of Reserves14.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Verra reported a deficit of $9.3M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 14.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Verra's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 33.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.1%+49.0%-17.1%
2022-20.0%+49.3%+14.4%
2021+94.6%+79.1%+87.1%
2020+49.5%+42.6%+91.9%
2019+99.5%+37.4%+99.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Verra has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Verra with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$29.8MTotal Revenue
$39.1MTotal Expenses
$47.9MTotal Assets
$4.5MTotal Liabilities
$43.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $9.3M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Verra

Is Verra a legitimate charity?

Verra (EIN: 270566795) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $27.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Verra spend its money?

Verra reported $27.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Verra tax-deductible?

Verra is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 270566795). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Verra located?

Verra is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 270566795. It is classified under NTEE code C20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Verra have?

Verra has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $27.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Verra showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Verra's revenue has grown by 1274.8%, moving from $2.2M to $29.8M. Total assets increased by 2045.1% over the same period, from $2.2M to $47.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 907.5%, from $3.9M to $39.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Verra reported a deficit of $9.3M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.5M in liabilities against $47.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.5%), resulting in net assets of $43.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $29.8M $39.1M $47.9M $4.5M View 990
2022 $32.4M $26.3M $57.8M $5.1M
2021 $40.5M $17.6M $50.5M $4.0M View 990
2020 $20.8M $9.8M $27.0M $3.4M
2019 $13.9M $6.9M $14.1M $1.5M View 990
2018 $7.0M $5.0M $7.1M $1.5M View 990
2017 $6.4M $4.3M $4.4M $824K View 990
2016 $3.6M $3.3M $2.3M $834K View 990
2015 $3.1M $3.3M $2.0M $839K View 990
2014 $2.2M $3.9M $2.2M $815K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $29.8M, expenses of $39.1M, and assets of $47.9M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $32.4M, expenses of $26.3M, and assets of $57.8M (revenue -20.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $40.5M, expenses of $17.6M, and assets of $50.5M (revenue +94.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $20.8M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $27.0M (revenue +49.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $13.9M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +99.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +79.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +41.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Verra:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Verra is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C20.

View all C20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State