Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci
Vesalius Foundation experiences fluctuating revenues and consistent deficits in recent years, maintaining substantial assets.
EIN: 201609682 · Placitas, NM · NTEE: G99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $46K |
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| Net Assets | $454K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci (EIN: 201609682) is a nonprofit organization based in Placitas, NM, classified under NTEE code G99. The organization reported total revenue of $46K and total assets of $465K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -4.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $44K |
| Total Expenses | $71K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-27,552 |
| Total Assets | $454K |
| Total Liabilities | $73 |
| Net Assets | $454K |
| Operating Margin | -63.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 76.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci reported a deficit of $28K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 76.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -4.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -52.9% | +17.6% | -0.4% |
| 2022 | -25.6% | +1.6% | -12.4% |
| 2021 | +489.0% | +3.2% | +14.2% |
| 2020 | -17.3% | +19.7% | -7.4% |
| 2019 | -89.5% | -0.9% | -15.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to officers, which is a strong positive for resource allocation and transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci's IRS 990 filings:
- Recurring deficits (e.g., 202306: $43,623 revenue vs. $71,175 expenses)
- Significant fluctuations in annual revenue (e.g., $243,818 in 201806 vs. $21,148 in 202006)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings
- Maintains substantial assets ($454,433 in 202306) despite revenue fluctuations
- Consistently low liabilities, often $0 or negligible
Frequently Asked Questions about Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci
Is Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci a legitimate charity?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci (EIN: 201609682) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $46K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci spend its money?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci tax-deductible?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201609682). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci's spending goes to programs?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci is above average for NTEE category G99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci located?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci is headquartered in Placitas, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 201609682. It is classified under NTEE code G99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci have?
Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $46K in total revenue.
Is Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci a good charity?
The foundation exhibits strengths in transparency regarding executive compensation (0% reported) and maintaining substantial assets ($454,433 in 202306). However, its financial sustainability is a concern due to recurring deficits, such as $71,175 in expenses against $43,623 in revenue in 202306. A deeper look into program effectiveness and detailed expense breakdowns would be needed for a definitive answer.
Why does the organization frequently report expenses exceeding revenue?
The organization has experienced several periods where expenses outpaced revenue, for example, in 202306 ($71,175 expenses vs. $43,623 revenue) and 202006 ($57,691 expenses vs. $21,148 revenue). This could be due to strategic spending from reserves, fluctuating grant cycles, or inconsistent fundraising success. The substantial asset base ($454,433 in 202306) suggests they may be drawing from reserves to cover operational costs.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have generally been strong, fluctuating but remaining substantial. They peaked at $585,981 in 201806 and were $454,433 in 202306. While there's been some decline from peak levels, the current asset base provides a significant financial cushion.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci's revenue has declined by 43.7%, moving from $77K to $44K. Total assets increased by 13% over the same period, from $402K to $454K. Total functional expenses rose by 55.2%, from $46K to $71K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci reported a deficit of $28K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $73 in liabilities against $454K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $454K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $44K | $71K | $454K | $73 | — | — |
| 2022 | $93K | $60K | $456K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $125K | $60K | $521K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $21K | $58K | $456K | $146 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $26K | $48K | $493K | $146 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $244K | $49K | $586K | $147 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $75K | $67K | $375K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $-12,510 | $60K | $329K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $52K | $99K | $402K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $24K | $76K | $456K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $87K | $46K | $466K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $46K | $53K | $398K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $77K | $46K | $402K | $6K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $454K (revenue -52.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $456K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $521K (revenue +489.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $456K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $48K, and assets of $493K (revenue -89.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $586K (revenue +223.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $375K.
- 2016: Revenue of $-12,510, expenses of $60K, and assets of $329K (revenue -124.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $402K (revenue +120.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $24K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $456K (revenue -73.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $466K (revenue +89.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $398K (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $402K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Vesalius Foundation For Visual Communications In The Health Sci is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.