Veterans Outreach Center Inc
Veterans Outreach Center Inc shows consistent asset growth and no reported officer compensation over the past decade.
EIN: 161137379 · Rochester, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $7.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $10.9M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Veterans Outreach Center Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Veterans Outreach Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Veterans Outreach Center Inc
Veterans Outreach Center Inc (EIN: 161137379) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $7.5M and total assets of $16.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Veterans Outreach Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Veterans Outreach Center Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.9M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$686K |
| Total Assets | $14.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M |
| Net Assets | $10.9M |
| Operating Margin | 14.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 41.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Veterans Outreach Center Inc reported a surplus of $686K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 41.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Veterans Outreach Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.9% | +11.8% | -15.8% |
| 2022 | -11.5% | +14.3% | +68.2% |
| 2021 | +62.5% | +4.8% | +39.0% |
| 2020 | +6.9% | +12.8% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | +9.9% | -7.4% | +30.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Veterans Outreach Center Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Veterans Outreach Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $686K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Veterans Outreach Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant fluctuation in liabilities, particularly the spike to $7,171,491 in 2022, which requires further explanation.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Veterans Outreach Center Inc:
- Consistent asset growth, from $4,223,175 in 2014 to $14,580,688 in 2023, indicating strong financial management.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting highly efficient use of funds and strong commitment.
- Consistent operating surplus in most recent years (e.g., $4,867,505 revenue vs. $4,181,180 expenses in 2023).
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (14 filings), indicating transparency and consistent reporting.
Frequently Asked Questions about Veterans Outreach Center Inc
Is Veterans Outreach Center Inc a legitimate charity?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc (EIN: 161137379) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.5M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Veterans Outreach Center Inc spend its money?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Veterans Outreach Center Inc tax-deductible?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161137379). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Veterans Outreach Center Inc's spending goes to programs?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Veterans Outreach Center Inc located?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161137379.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Veterans Outreach Center Inc have?
Veterans Outreach Center Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.5M in total revenue.
Is Veterans Outreach Center Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Veterans Outreach Center Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health with consistent asset growth, operates with a surplus in most years, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities in 2022?
The IRS 990 data shows liabilities increased from $1,176,401 in 2021 to $7,171,491 in 2022. While the data provided does not specify the exact cause, this significant jump warrants further investigation into the organization's detailed financial statements to understand if it was due to new debt, deferred revenue, or other obligations.
How does the organization sustain its operations without officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key management is categorized differently on the 990 (e.g., as program or administrative salaries rather than officer compensation). This practice generally indicates a high level of dedication and efficiency in resource allocation.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Veterans Outreach Center Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Veterans Outreach Center Inc's revenue has grown by 101.4%, moving from $2.4M to $4.9M. Total assets increased by 189.3% over the same period, from $5.0M to $14.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 67%, from $2.5M to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Veterans Outreach Center Inc reported a surplus of $686K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.7M in liabilities against $14.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.1%), resulting in net assets of $10.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.9M | $4.2M | $14.6M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.3M | $3.7M | $17.3M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6.0M | $3.3M | $10.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.7M | $3.1M | $7.4M | $1.0M | — | — |
| 2019 | $3.4M | $2.8M | $6.9M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.1M | $3.0M | $5.3M | $136K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.3M | $4.2M | $5.2M | $217K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.7M | $4.1M | $5.2M | $367K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.2M | $3.9M | $4.6M | $336K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.0M | $4.1M | $4.2M | $347K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.5M | $3.2M | $4.2M | $321K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.1M | $3.1M | $4.1M | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.2M | $2.7M | $4.2M | $497K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $2.4M | $2.5M | $5.0M | $902K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $17.3M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -28.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +36.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $5.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Veterans Outreach Center Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Veterans Outreach Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.