Vfw Post 114

EIN: 356071538 · Evansville, IN

$2.1MRevenue
$453KGross Revenue
$752KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Vfw Post 114 Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$778K
Net Assets$748K

Is Vfw Post 114 Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Vfw Post 114

Vfw Post 114 (EIN: 356071538) is a nonprofit organization based in Evansville, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $2.1M and total assets of $752K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vfw Post 114's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

79Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Vfw Post 114 is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 79 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$690K
Total Expenses$778K
Surplus / Deficit$-88,278
Total Assets$748K
Net Assets$748K
Operating Margin-12.8%
Months of Reserves11.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Vfw Post 114 reported a deficit of $88K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 11.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vfw Post 114's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+8.8%+8.3%-10.6%
2022+4.6%+62.1%-9.1%
2021+55.6%+25.9%+21.6%
2020-14.0%-28.2%+5.3%
2019+16.9%+29.0%-4.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1947

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Vfw Post 114 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vfw Post 114 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$690KTotal Revenue
$778KTotal Expenses
$748KTotal Assets
$748KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $88K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vfw Post 114

Is Vfw Post 114 a legitimate charity?

Vfw Post 114 (EIN: 356071538) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Vfw Post 114 spend its money?

Vfw Post 114 reported $2.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Vfw Post 114 tax-deductible?

Vfw Post 114 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 356071538). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Vfw Post 114 located?

Vfw Post 114 is headquartered in Evansville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 356071538.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vfw Post 114 have?

Vfw Post 114 has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Vfw Post 114 showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vfw Post 114's revenue has grown by 159.5%, moving from $266K to $690K. Total assets decreased by 0.1% over the same period, from $748K to $748K. Total functional expenses rose by 169%, from $289K to $778K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vfw Post 114 reported a deficit of $88K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $690K $778K $748K $0 View 990
2022 $634K $718K $836K $0 View 990
2021 $606K $443K $920K $0 View 990
2020 $390K $352K $757K $0 View 990
2019 $453K $490K $719K $0 View 990
2018 $388K $380K $756K $0 View 990
2017 $498K $496K $748K $0 View 990
2016 $420K $421K $741K $0 View 990
2015 $383K $350K $742K $0 View 990
2014 $327K $309K $709K $0 View 990
2013 $246K $291K $691K $0 View 990
2012 $510K $521K $737K $0 View 990
2011 $266K $289K $748K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $690K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $748K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $634K, expenses of $718K, and assets of $836K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $606K, expenses of $443K, and assets of $920K (revenue +55.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $352K, and assets of $757K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $719K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $388K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $756K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $498K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $748K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $420K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $741K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $383K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $742K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $709K (revenue +32.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $691K (revenue -51.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $737K (revenue +91.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $266K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $748K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vfw Post 114:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Vfw Post 114 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State