Victory Gallop Inc
EIN: 341787436 · Akron, OH · NTEE: E86
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $524K |
| Total Expenses | $464K |
| Net Assets | $471K |
Is Victory Gallop Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Victory Gallop Inc
Victory Gallop Inc (EIN: 341787436) is a nonprofit organization based in Akron, OH, classified under NTEE code E86. The organization reported total revenue of $524K and total assets of $502K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Victory Gallop Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Victory Gallop Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $398K |
| Total Expenses | $464K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-65,790 |
| Total Assets | $471K |
| Net Assets | $471K |
| Operating Margin | -16.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Victory Gallop Inc reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Victory Gallop Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.3% | +2.6% | -11.4% |
| 2022 | -14.9% | -1.0% | -10.3% |
| 2021 | -1.5% | +20.0% | +15.2% |
| 2020 | +17.2% | +1.6% | +39.7% |
| 2019 | +12.2% | +5.7% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Victory Gallop Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Victory Gallop Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Victory Gallop Inc
Is Victory Gallop Inc a legitimate charity?
Victory Gallop Inc (EIN: 341787436) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $524K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Victory Gallop Inc spend its money?
Victory Gallop Inc reported $524K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Victory Gallop Inc tax-deductible?
Victory Gallop Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341787436). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Victory Gallop Inc located?
Victory Gallop Inc is headquartered in Akron, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341787436. It is classified under NTEE code E86.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Victory Gallop Inc have?
Victory Gallop Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $524K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Victory Gallop Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Victory Gallop Inc's revenue has grown by 29.5%, moving from $307K to $398K. Total assets increased by 48.9% over the same period, from $316K to $471K. Total functional expenses rose by 45.3%, from $319K to $464K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Victory Gallop Inc reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $398K | $464K | $471K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $378K | $452K | $531K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $444K | $456K | $593K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $451K | $380K | $515K | $36K | — | — |
| 2019 | $385K | $374K | $368K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $343K | $354K | $351K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $397K | $345K | $364K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $296K | $336K | $307K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $459K | $316K | $347K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $282K | $306K | $265K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $276K | $317K | $287K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $311K | $316K | $281K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $307K | $319K | $316K | $47K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $398K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $471K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $531K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $456K, and assets of $593K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $451K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $515K (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $368K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $351K (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $345K, and assets of $364K (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $336K, and assets of $307K (revenue -35.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $347K (revenue +63.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $306K, and assets of $265K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $287K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $311K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $281K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $319K, and assets of $316K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Victory Gallop Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Victory Gallop Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.