Victory Heights Inc

Victory Heights Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets despite no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 141869907 · Rockville, MD · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.0MRevenue
$9.9MAssets
60/100Mission Score (Good)
Victory Heights Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.0M
Total Expenses$1.1M
Program Spending75%
Net Assets$5.5M
Transparency Score60/100

Is Victory Heights Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Victory Heights Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Victory Heights Inc

Victory Heights Inc (EIN: 141869907) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD. The organization reported total revenue of $1.0M and total assets of $9.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Victory Heights Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

80Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Victory Heights Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$918K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-211,430
Total Assets$9.9M
Total Liabilities$4.4M
Net Assets$5.5M
Operating Margin-23.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio44.2%
Months of Reserves105.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Victory Heights Inc reported a deficit of $211K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 105.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 44.2% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Victory Heights Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.1%+3.7%-1.9%
2022+2.8%-6.2%-2.5%
2021+9.8%+19.1%-1.3%
2020+11.2%+6.4%-1.7%
2019+7.2%+2.0%-1.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1700
IRS Ruling Date1946

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Victory Heights Inc. demonstrates a consistent pattern of operating at a deficit, with expenses regularly exceeding revenue over the past decade. For instance, in the latest filing (202306), expenses were $1,129,363 against revenues of $917,933, resulting in a deficit of over $211,000. This trend has led to a gradual decline in assets, from $12,147,270 in 2014 to $9,903,740 in 2023, indicating a reliance on existing reserves or other non-revenue funding to cover operational costs. While the organization maintains substantial assets relative to its annual revenue, the sustained deficit spending is a concern for long-term financial sustainability. The organization's transparency regarding executive compensation is high, with 0% reported officer compensation across all available filings. This suggests that leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as 'officer compensation' on the 990, which warrants further investigation for a complete picture. Without a breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. However, the consistent operational deficits suggest that current revenue streams are insufficient to cover the organization's activities at their current scale.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Victory Heights Inc with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 75%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Victory Heights Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$918KTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$9.9MTotal Assets
$4.4MTotal Liabilities
$5.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $211K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 44.2%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Victory Heights Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation structured in a way not reported under this specific category on the IRS 990.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Victory Heights Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (e.g., $211,430 in 202306) indicating unsustainable spending.
  • Declining asset base over time (from $12.1M in 2014 to $9.9M in 2023) due to deficit spending.
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data makes efficiency assessment difficult.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Victory Heights Inc:

  • No reported officer compensation, suggesting a potentially volunteer-driven leadership or highly efficient compensation structure.
  • Substantial asset base ($9.9M in 2023) provides a buffer despite consistent deficits.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) indicates consistent compliance with IRS reporting requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions about Victory Heights Inc

Is Victory Heights Inc a legitimate charity?

Victory Heights Inc (EIN: 141869907) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.0M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Victory Heights Inc spend its money?

Victory Heights Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Victory Heights Inc tax-deductible?

Victory Heights Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141869907). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Victory Heights Inc's spending goes to programs?

Victory Heights Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is Victory Heights Inc located?

Victory Heights Inc is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 141869907.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Victory Heights Inc have?

Victory Heights Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.0M in total revenue.

How does Victory Heights Inc. cover its consistent operational deficits?

The organization appears to cover its operational deficits by drawing down its assets, which have decreased from over $12 million in 2014 to under $10 million in 2023. This suggests a reliance on reserves rather than sustainable revenue generation.

What is the long-term financial strategy given the sustained deficit spending?

The filings do not provide details on a long-term financial strategy. The consistent deficits, such as the $211,430 deficit in 2023, indicate a need for either increased revenue or reduced expenses to achieve financial sustainability.

Are executives truly uncompensated, or is compensation reported differently?

The IRS 990s consistently report 0% officer compensation. This could mean executives are volunteers, or their compensation is categorized under other expense lines, which would require a deeper dive into the full 990 forms to clarify.

What are the primary program activities of Victory Heights Inc.?

The provided data does not specify the NTEE code or detailed program activities, making it difficult to assess the nature of their mission and how effectively funds are being used for programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Victory Heights Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Victory Heights Inc's revenue has grown by 71.3%, moving from $536K to $918K. Total assets decreased by 23.8% over the same period, from $13.0M to $9.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 28.8%, from $877K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Victory Heights Inc reported a deficit of $211K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.4M in liabilities against $9.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 44.2%), resulting in net assets of $5.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $918K $1.1M $9.9M $4.4M View 990
2022 $908K $1.1M $10.1M $4.4M View 990
2021 $883K $1.2M $10.4M $4.4M View 990
2020 $805K $975K $10.5M $4.3M View 990
2019 $724K $916K $10.7M $4.3M View 990
2018 $675K $898K $10.9M $4.3M
2017 $579K $880K $11.1M $4.3M View 990
2016 $722K $1.0M $11.4M $4.3M View 990
2015 $567K $987K $11.9M $4.5M View 990
2014 $558K $825K $12.1M $4.3M View 990
2013 $557K $814K $12.4M $4.3M View 990
2012 $551K $880K $12.7M $4.3M View 990
2011 $536K $877K $13.0M $4.3M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $9.9M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $908K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $10.1M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $883K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $805K, expenses of $975K, and assets of $10.5M (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $724K, expenses of $916K, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $675K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $880K, and assets of $11.1M (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $567K, expenses of $987K, and assets of $11.9M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $825K, and assets of $12.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $557K, expenses of $814K, and assets of $12.4M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $551K, expenses of $880K, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $877K, and assets of $13.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Victory Heights Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Victory Heights Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State