Village Academy Schools Inc

Village Academy Schools Inc. shows stable but slightly declining revenue and assets, with expenses occasionally exceeding income.

EIN: 203924866 · Dublin, OH · NTEE: B24 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.9MRevenue
$3.9MGross Revenue
$6.5MAssets
80/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B24
Village Academy Schools Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4
Net Assets$1.5M
Transparency Score80/100

Is Village Academy Schools Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Village Academy Schools Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Village Academy Schools Inc

Village Academy Schools Inc (EIN: 203924866) is a nonprofit organization based in Dublin, OH, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $3.9M and total assets of $6.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Academy Schools Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Village Academy Schools Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2018). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.9M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-81,886
Total Assets$6.5M
Total Liabilities$5.0M
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-2.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio76.8%
Months of Reserves19.7 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2018, Village Academy Schools Inc reported a deficit of $82K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 19.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 76.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2011–2018), Village Academy Schools Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2018-3.2%-10.2%-5.2%
2017-14.1%+1.6%-7.6%
2016+5.9%+0.8%+1.0%
2015-6.3%+0.4%-1.5%
2014+5.4%+0.7%+2.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Village Academy Schools Inc. demonstrates a consistent operational pattern over the past eight years, with revenues and expenses generally in the range of $3.5 million to $4.7 million. The organization has experienced a slight decline in revenue from a peak of $4.6 million in 2016 to $3.8 million in 2018, accompanied by a corresponding decrease in assets from $7.4 million in 2011 to $6.4 million in 2018. While the organization has maintained a stable asset base relative to its operational size, the trend of expenses occasionally exceeding revenue, as seen in 2017 ($4.4M expenses vs $3.9M revenue) and 2018 ($3.95M expenses vs $3.87M revenue), suggests a need for careful financial management to ensure long-term sustainability. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for transparency and efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Academy Schools Inc with a Mission Score of 80 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Village Academy Schools Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2018)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.9MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$6.5MTotal Assets
$5.0MTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 76.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of this size with annual revenues approaching $4 million and suggests either a volunteer leadership model or compensation being covered by an affiliated entity, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Village Academy Schools Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Expenses exceeded revenue in multiple recent periods (e.g., 2017, 2018), indicating potential operational deficits.
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is unusual and may obscure how leadership is compensated or sustained.
  • Declining trend in total assets from $7.4M in 2011 to $6.4M in 2018.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Village Academy Schools Inc:

  • Strong commitment to mission, indicated by 0% reported officer compensation.
  • Stable revenue base, consistently around $3.5M - $4.7M over eight years.
  • Maintained a significant asset base ($6.4M in 2018) relative to annual expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Academy Schools Inc

Is Village Academy Schools Inc a legitimate charity?

Village Academy Schools Inc (EIN: 203924866) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 80/100. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.9M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Village Academy Schools Inc spend its money?

Village Academy Schools Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Village Academy Schools Inc tax-deductible?

Village Academy Schools Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203924866). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Village Academy Schools Inc CEO make?

Village Academy Schools Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $3.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Village Academy Schools Inc's spending goes to programs?

Village Academy Schools Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Village Academy Schools Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 80/100 (Excellent), Village Academy Schools Inc is above average for NTEE category B24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Village Academy Schools Inc located?

Village Academy Schools Inc is headquartered in Dublin, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 203924866. It is classified under NTEE code B24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Academy Schools Inc have?

Village Academy Schools Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.9M in total revenue.

What is the source of funding for executive leadership, given 0% officer compensation reported?

The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, which suggests that executive leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through an affiliated entity not detailed in these specific filings. This warrants further inquiry to understand the full compensation structure.

What is the plan to address the trend of expenses exceeding revenue in recent years?

In 2017, expenses ($4,402,095) exceeded revenue ($3,998,646) by over $400,000, and in 2018, expenses ($3,953,230) exceeded revenue ($3,871,344). The organization should outline strategies to ensure financial stability and prevent consistent operating deficits.

How does the organization plan to reverse the slight decline in assets and revenue?

Assets have decreased from $7,469,723 in 2011 to $6,478,707 in 2018, and revenue has declined from a high of $4,689,986 in 2014 to $3,871,344 in 2018. A strategy for growth or stabilization would be beneficial.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Village Academy Schools Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2018), Village Academy Schools Inc's revenue has grown by 4.9%, moving from $3.7M to $3.9M. Total assets decreased by 13.3% over the same period, from $7.5M to $6.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 11.1%, from $3.6M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2018), Village Academy Schools Inc reported a deficit of $82K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.0M in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 76.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2018 $3.9M $4.0M $6.5M $5.0M View 990
2017 $4.0M $4.4M $6.8M $5.3M View 990
2016 $4.7M $4.3M $7.4M $5.4M View 990
2015 $4.4M $4.3M $7.3M $5.7M View 990
2014 $4.7M $4.3M $7.4M $5.9M View 990
2013 $4.4M $4.2M $7.2M $6.1M View 990
2012 $4.0M $4.0M $7.2M $6.3M View 990
2011 $3.7M $3.6M $7.5M $6.5M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $7.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Academy Schools Inc:

2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Village Academy Schools Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B24.

View all B24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State