Village Center For Care Fund

Village Center For Care Fund consistently reports no officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues and stable asset base.

EIN: 133471553 · New York, NY · NTEE: T70Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.7MRevenue
$1.9MGross Revenue
$3.6MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T70Z
Village Center For Care Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$3.4M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Village Center For Care Fund Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Village Center For Care Fund directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Village Center For Care Fund

Village Center For Care Fund (EIN: 133471553) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Center For Care Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

38Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Village Center For Care Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.7M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$38K
Total Assets$3.5M
Total Liabilities$166K
Net Assets$3.4M
Operating Margin2.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.7%
Months of Reserves25.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Village Center For Care Fund reported a surplus of $38K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 25.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Village Center For Care Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-17.7%-12.6%+10.2%
2022+10.2%+29.8%-53.9%
2021-44.7%-40.4%+30.9%
2020+249.0%+236.9%+101.0%
2019+33.6%-48.6%-0.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1988

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Village Center For Care Fund demonstrates generally sound financial health, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities across its filing history. For instance, in 2023, assets were $3,528,839 against liabilities of $166,494, indicating a strong financial position. The organization has shown fluctuating revenue and expenses over the years, with a notable peak in revenue in 2020 at $3,353,936 and a subsequent decrease to $1,682,730 in 2023. This fluctuation suggests a need for consistent fundraising strategies or a reliance on variable funding sources. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a significant positive indicator of financial transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries. Spending efficiency appears to be reasonable, given the consistent positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $1,682,730 revenue vs. $1,644,562 expenses in 2023, and $2,044,442 revenue vs. $1,880,597 expenses in 2022). This suggests that the organization is generally operating within its means and effectively managing its expenditures relative to its income. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is limited. The absence of officer compensation is a strong point for efficiency, as it means more funds are available for programmatic activities. Transparency is high regarding executive compensation, with all filings showing 0% officer compensation. This is an excellent practice that builds trust. The availability of 13 years of IRS 990 filings also contributes to transparency, allowing for a comprehensive review of financial trends. To further enhance transparency, the organization could provide more detailed breakdowns of its functional expenses beyond what is typically required on the 990, perhaps through an annual report or on its website, to clearly illustrate how funds are allocated across programs, administration, and fundraising.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Center For Care Fund with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Village Center For Care Fund allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.7MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$3.5MTotal Assets
$166KTotal Liabilities
$3.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly commendable and indicates that no funds are being diverted to pay officers, allowing more resources to be directed towards the organization's mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Village Center For Care Fund's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant fluctuations in annual revenue, from $3,353,936 in 2020 to $1,682,730 in 2023, could indicate reliance on variable funding or inconsistent fundraising efforts.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Village Center For Care Fund:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating strong financial stewardship and commitment to mission.
  • Assets consistently exceed liabilities, indicating a strong balance sheet and financial health (e.g., $3,528,839 assets vs. $166,494 liabilities in 2023).
  • Generally positive net income in recent years, showing effective expense management relative to revenue (e.g., $1,682,730 revenue vs. $1,644,562 expenses in 2023).
  • Extensive filing history (13 filings) provides good transparency and allows for detailed trend analysis.

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Center For Care Fund

Is Village Center For Care Fund a legitimate charity?

Village Center For Care Fund (EIN: 133471553) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Village Center For Care Fund spend its money?

Village Center For Care Fund directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Village Center For Care Fund tax-deductible?

Village Center For Care Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133471553). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Village Center For Care Fund's spending goes to programs?

Village Center For Care Fund directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Village Center For Care Fund compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Village Center For Care Fund is above average for NTEE category T70Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Village Center For Care Fund located?

Village Center For Care Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133471553. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Center For Care Fund have?

Village Center For Care Fund has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Is Village Center For Care Fund financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently maintaining assets significantly higher than liabilities (e.g., $3,528,839 in assets vs. $166,494 in liabilities in 2023) and generally operating with positive net income in recent years.

How does Village Center For Care Fund manage executive compensation?

The Village Center For Care Fund reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers.

What are the trends in the organization's revenue?

Revenue has fluctuated, peaking at $3,353,936 in 2020 and decreasing to $1,682,730 in 2023, suggesting variability in funding sources or fundraising success over time.

Is the organization efficient in its spending?

Based on the consistent positive net income and 0% officer compensation, the organization appears to be efficient in managing its expenses relative to its income, ensuring funds are available for its mission.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Village Center For Care Fund showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Village Center For Care Fund's revenue has grown by 255%, moving from $474K to $1.7M. Total assets increased by 327.2% over the same period, from $826K to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 295.2%, from $416K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Village Center For Care Fund reported a surplus of $38K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $166K in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.7%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.7M $1.6M $3.5M $166K
2022 $2.0M $1.9M $3.2M $0 View 990
2021 $1.9M $1.4M $6.9M $3.7M View 990
2020 $3.4M $2.4M $5.3M $2.3M View 990
2019 $961K $721K $2.6M $618K View 990
2018 $719K $1.4M $2.7M $1.0M View 990
2017 $506K $978K $2.9M $430K View 990
2016 $583K $702K $3.1M $211K View 990
2015 $517K $895K $3.0M $73K View 990
2014 $455K $466K $3.5M $94K View 990
2013 $2.3M $292K $3.4M $28K View 990
2012 $843K $348K $1.4M $68K View 990
2011 $474K $416K $826K $29K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -44.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +249.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $961K, expenses of $721K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +33.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $719K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $978K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $583K, expenses of $702K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $517K, expenses of $895K, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $466K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -80.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $292K, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +178.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $843K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +77.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $826K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Center For Care Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Village Center For Care Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70Z.

View all T70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State