Village Empowerment Inc

Village Empowerment Inc shows strong revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 208158145 · Lowell, MA · NTEE: Q33 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$869KRevenue
$923KAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Q33
Village Empowerment Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$869K
Total Expenses$628K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$253K
Transparency Score88/100

Is Village Empowerment Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Village Empowerment Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Village Empowerment Inc

Village Empowerment Inc (EIN: 208158145) is a nonprofit organization based in Lowell, MA, classified under NTEE code Q33. The organization reported total revenue of $869K and total assets of $923K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Empowerment Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
3Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Village Empowerment Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2021–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 59.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$700K
Total Expenses$628K
Surplus / Deficit+$72K
Total Assets$959K
Total Liabilities$707K
Net Assets$253K
Operating Margin10.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio73.7%
Months of Reserves18.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Village Empowerment Inc reported a surplus of $72K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 73.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 3 years of filings (2021–2023), Village Empowerment Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 59.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+41.3%+4.7%+223.7%
2022+78.8%+684.9%-45.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Village Empowerment Inc demonstrates a positive trend in revenue growth, increasing from $276,766 in 2021 to $699,533 in 2023. The organization's assets have also grown significantly, from $296,333 in 2022 to $959,199 in 2023, indicating a healthy accumulation of resources. While the latest filing shows expenses of $627,767 against revenue of $699,533, suggesting a surplus, the 2022 period had expenses exceeding revenue ($599,520 vs. $494,950). The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all three filings is a strong indicator of financial transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards the mission rather than executive salaries. The organization's NTEE code Q33 (International Development, Relief Services) suggests a program-focused mission, which aligns well with its financial reporting.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Empowerment Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Village Empowerment Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$700KTotal Revenue
$628KTotal Expenses
$959KTotal Assets
$707KTotal Liabilities
$253KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $72K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 73.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Village Empowerment Inc reports 0% officer compensation across all three available filings, indicating that no salaries were paid to officers, directors, or trustees. This suggests a volunteer-led executive structure or that compensation is covered by other means not reported as officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Village Empowerment Inc:

  • Strong revenue growth from $276,766 (2021) to $699,533 (2023).
  • Significant asset growth from $296,333 (2022) to $959,199 (2023).
  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating high transparency and efficiency.
  • Positive net income in the latest filing (2023 revenue $699,533 vs. expenses $627,767).

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Empowerment Inc

Is Village Empowerment Inc a legitimate charity?

Village Empowerment Inc (EIN: 208158145) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $869K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Village Empowerment Inc spend its money?

Village Empowerment Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Village Empowerment Inc tax-deductible?

Village Empowerment Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208158145). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Village Empowerment Inc's spending goes to programs?

Village Empowerment Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Village Empowerment Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Village Empowerment Inc is above average for NTEE category Q33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Village Empowerment Inc located?

Village Empowerment Inc is headquartered in Lowell, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 208158145. It is classified under NTEE code Q33.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Empowerment Inc have?

Village Empowerment Inc has 3 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $869K in total revenue.

Is Village Empowerment Inc a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, Village Empowerment Inc appears to be a financially healthy and transparent organization. It shows consistent revenue growth, increasing assets, and a strong commitment to its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation. This suggests that a high proportion of funds are likely directed towards its programs.

How has Village Empowerment Inc's financial health changed over time?

Village Empowerment Inc has shown significant financial improvement. Revenue has more than doubled from $276,766 in 2021 to $699,533 in 2023. Assets have also grown substantially, particularly between 2022 ($296,333) and 2023 ($959,199), indicating a strengthening financial position.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings for 2021, 2022, and 2023. This indicates a strong commitment to minimizing administrative overhead related to executive salaries and directing resources towards its programmatic goals.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Village Empowerment Inc showing financial trends over 3 years of public records:

Over 3 years of IRS 990 filings (2021–2023), Village Empowerment Inc's revenue has grown by 152.8%, moving from $277K to $700K. Total assets increased by 76.6% over the same period, from $543K to $959K. Total functional expenses rose by 721.8%, from $76K to $628K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Village Empowerment Inc reported a surplus of $72K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $707K in liabilities against $959K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 73.7%), resulting in net assets of $253K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $700K $628K $959K $707K
2022 $495K $600K $296K $196K View 990
2021 $277K $76K $543K $338K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $700K, expenses of $628K, and assets of $959K (revenue +41.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $296K (revenue +78.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $277K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $543K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Empowerment Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Village Empowerment Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Massachusetts

Explore more nonprofits based in Massachusetts with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Massachusetts nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Q33)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Q33.

View all Q33 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State