Village Farms Inc

EIN: 351370649 · Westfield, IN

$502KRevenue
$498KGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Village Farms Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$502K
Total Expenses$152K
Net Assets$1.6M

Is Village Farms Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Village Farms Inc

Village Farms Inc (EIN: 351370649) is a nonprofit organization based in Westfield, IN. The organization reported total revenue of $502K and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Farms Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

41Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Village Farms Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 41 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -19.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$21K
Total Expenses$152K
Surplus / Deficit$-131,654
Total Assets$1.9M
Total Liabilities$296K
Net Assets$1.6M
Operating Margin-634.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio15.7%
Months of Reserves148.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, Village Farms Inc reported a deficit of $132K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 148.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Village Farms Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -19.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-95.6%-61.1%+8.2%
2023+8.2%-13.7%+5.5%
2022-4.3%+40.0%-0.5%
2021+15.0%-24.8%+8.5%
2020+2.6%+7.0%-2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1985

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Village Farms Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Farms Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$21KTotal Revenue
$152KTotal Expenses
$1.9MTotal Assets
$296KTotal Liabilities
$1.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $132K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Village Farms Inc

Is Village Farms Inc a legitimate charity?

Village Farms Inc (EIN: 351370649) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $502K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Village Farms Inc spend its money?

Village Farms Inc reported $502K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Village Farms Inc tax-deductible?

Village Farms Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 351370649). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Village Farms Inc located?

Village Farms Inc is headquartered in Westfield, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 351370649.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Farms Inc have?

Village Farms Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $502K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Village Farms Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Village Farms Inc's revenue has declined by 93.8%, moving from $333K to $21K. Total assets increased by 52.1% over the same period, from $1.2M to $1.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 38.1%, from $246K to $152K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Village Farms Inc reported a deficit of $132K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $296K in liabilities against $1.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $21K $152K $1.9M $296K
2023 $473K $392K $1.7M $22K
2022 $437K $454K $1.6M $11K View 990
2021 $456K $324K $1.7M $3K View 990
2020 $397K $431K $1.5M $5K
2019 $387K $403K $1.6M $7K View 990
2018 $376K $287K $1.6M $12K View 990
2017 $368K $355K $1.5M $19K View 990
2016 $373K $357K $1.5M $15K View 990
2015 $349K $433K $1.5M $7K View 990
2014 $345K $250K $1.5M $2K View 990
2013 $341K $245K $1.4M $2K View 990
2012 $341K $228K $1.3M $2K View 990
2011 $333K $246K $1.2M $13K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -95.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $473K, expenses of $392K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $324K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $397K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $387K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $357K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $349K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $228K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $333K, expenses of $246K, and assets of $1.2M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Farms Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Village Farms Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State