Village Life Outreach Project Inc
Village Life Outreach Project Inc faces recent financial deficits with expenses exceeding revenue in the last two fiscal periods.
EIN: 201582097 · Cincinnati, OH · NTEE: E99 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $703K |
| Total Expenses | $836K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $702,654 |
| Net Assets | $106K |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is Village Life Outreach Project Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Village Life Outreach Project Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Village Life Outreach Project Inc
Village Life Outreach Project Inc (EIN: 201582097) is a nonprofit organization based in Cincinnati, OH, classified under NTEE code E99. The organization reported total revenue of $703K and total assets of $136K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Life Outreach Project Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Village Life Outreach Project Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $703K |
| Total Expenses | $836K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-132,919 |
| Total Assets | $136K |
| Total Liabilities | $30K |
| Net Assets | $106K |
| Operating Margin | -18.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Village Life Outreach Project Inc reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Village Life Outreach Project Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +51.7% | +36.1% | -55.3% |
| 2022 | +12.6% | +115.2% | -33.1% |
| 2021 | +40.0% | +18.5% | +38.2% |
| 2020 | -47.1% | -42.6% | +19.1% |
| 2019 | +151.9% | +5.0% | +96.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Life Outreach Project Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Village Life Outreach Project Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is a significant positive for a nonprofit of its size (latest revenue $702,654).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Village Life Outreach Project Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue by $132,919 in 202306, indicating a significant operating deficit.
- Assets decreased by over 50% from $304,634 in 202206 to $136,288 in 202306.
- Consistent operating deficits in the last two fiscal periods (202306 and 202206).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Village Life Outreach Project Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating low executive overhead.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency.
- Significant revenue generation, reaching over $700,000 in the latest period.
Frequently Asked Questions about Village Life Outreach Project Inc
Is Village Life Outreach Project Inc a legitimate charity?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc (EIN: 201582097) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $703K. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Village Life Outreach Project Inc spend its money?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Village Life Outreach Project Inc tax-deductible?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201582097). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Village Life Outreach Project Inc CEO make?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $702,654 annually. The organization reported $703K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Village Life Outreach Project Inc's spending goes to programs?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Village Life Outreach Project Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Village Life Outreach Project Inc is above average for NTEE category E99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Village Life Outreach Project Inc located?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc is headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 201582097. It is classified under NTEE code E99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Life Outreach Project Inc have?
Village Life Outreach Project Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $703K in total revenue.
Is Village Life Outreach Project Inc financially stable?
The organization's financial stability appears to be challenged, as evidenced by expenses exceeding revenue by $132,919 in 202306 and $150,888 in 202206. This trend, coupled with a decrease in assets from $304,634 to $136,288 in the last year, suggests potential financial strain.
How does Village Life Outreach Project Inc manage its administrative costs?
While a detailed breakdown of administrative costs is not provided, the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings suggests a strong effort to minimize executive overhead, which is a positive indicator for administrative efficiency.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?
Revenue has fluctuated significantly, reaching a high of $702,654 in 202306 but also experiencing periods of lower revenue. Expenses have generally increased, leading to deficits in the last two periods after surpluses in 202006 and 202106.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Village Life Outreach Project Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Village Life Outreach Project Inc's revenue has grown by 158.2%, moving from $272K to $703K. Total assets increased by 5.6% over the same period, from $129K to $136K. Total functional expenses rose by 220%, from $261K to $836K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Village Life Outreach Project Inc reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $30K in liabilities against $136K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%), resulting in net assets of $106K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $703K | $836K | $136K | $30K | — | — |
| 2022 | $463K | $614K | $305K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $411K | $285K | $456K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $294K | $241K | $330K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $555K | $419K | $277K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $220K | $399K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $610K | $409K | $320K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $385K | $401K | $120K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $285K | $509K | $135K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $545K | $317K | $359K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $325K | $292K | $131K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $243K | $274K | $112K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $272K | $261K | $129K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $836K, and assets of $136K (revenue +51.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $614K, and assets of $305K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $285K, and assets of $456K (revenue +40.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $294K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $330K (revenue -47.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $277K (revenue +151.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $141K (revenue -63.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $409K, and assets of $320K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $385K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $120K (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $135K (revenue -47.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $545K, expenses of $317K, and assets of $359K (revenue +67.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $292K, and assets of $131K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $243K, expenses of $274K, and assets of $112K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $261K, and assets of $129K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Life Outreach Project Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Village Life Outreach Project Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.