Village Nursery School
Village Nursery School consistently operates on tight margins, often with slight deficits, and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 10371202 · Yarmouth, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $109K |
| Total Expenses | $114K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000. |
| Net Assets | $31K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Village Nursery School Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Village Nursery School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Village Nursery School
Village Nursery School (EIN: 10371202) is a nonprofit organization based in Yarmouth, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $109K and total assets of $23K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Nursery School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Village Nursery School is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $109K |
| Total Expenses | $114K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-4,773 |
| Total Assets | $31K |
| Net Assets | $31K |
| Operating Margin | -4.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Village Nursery School reported a deficit of $5K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.2 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2024), Village Nursery School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +2.4% | +5.9% | -4.1% |
| 2023 | +2.7% | +12.7% | -2.9% |
| 2022 | +22.9% | +0.8% | -8.9% |
| 2021 | +18.9% | +26.1% | +57.0% |
| 2020 | -8.2% | +1.0% | -14.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Nursery School with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Village Nursery School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues around $100,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Village Nursery School's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent slight operating deficits (e.g., $4,773 deficit in 202405)
- Limited financial reserves relative to annual expenses (assets of $30,744 vs. expenses of $113,970 in 202405)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Village Nursery School:
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history demonstrating transparency
- 0% reported officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership
- Generally low liabilities, with $0 reported in several periods (e.g., 202405, 202005)
Frequently Asked Questions about Village Nursery School
Is Village Nursery School a legitimate charity?
Village Nursery School (EIN: 10371202) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $109K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Village Nursery School spend its money?
Village Nursery School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Village Nursery School tax-deductible?
Village Nursery School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10371202). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Village Nursery School CEO make?
Village Nursery School's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000. annually. The organization reported $109K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Village Nursery School's spending goes to programs?
Village Nursery School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Village Nursery School located?
Village Nursery School is headquartered in Yarmouth, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10371202.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Nursery School have?
Village Nursery School has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $109K in total revenue.
Is Village Nursery School financially sustainable?
The organization frequently operates with expenses slightly exceeding revenue, as seen in 202405 ($113,970 expenses vs. $109,197 revenue). While not accumulating significant debt in most periods, this pattern suggests a tight operational margin that could pose long-term sustainability challenges if not managed carefully.
How does Village Nursery School manage its administrative costs?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a very lean administrative structure, likely relying on volunteer leadership or staff compensated in non-officer capacities, which helps keep administrative costs low for an organization of its size.
What are the organization's financial reserves?
Village Nursery School's assets are modest, with the latest reported at $30,744 in 202405. This represents less than a year's worth of operating expenses, indicating limited financial reserves.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Village Nursery School showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Village Nursery School's revenue has grown by 70.6%, moving from $64K to $109K. Total assets increased by 8.8% over the same period, from $28K to $31K. Total functional expenses rose by 120.7%, from $52K to $114K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Village Nursery School reported a deficit of $5K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $109K | $114K | $31K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $107K | $108K | $32K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $104K | $95K | $33K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $84K | $95K | $36K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $71K | $75K | $23K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $77K | $74K | $27K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $74K | $72K | $18K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $70K | $71K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $72K | $72K | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $65K | $70K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $54K | $47K | $21K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $64K | $52K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $31K (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $32K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $33K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $36K (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $23K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $27K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $18K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $8K (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $9K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $23K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $21K (revenue -15.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $28K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Nursery School:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Village Nursery School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.