Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau
EIN: 742812036 · Taos Ski Vly, NM
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $464K |
| Total Expenses | $416K |
| Net Assets | $203K |
Is Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau (EIN: 742812036) is a nonprofit organization based in Taos Ski Vly, NM. The organization reported total revenue of $464K and total assets of $314K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 29 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $444K |
| Total Expenses | $416K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$28K |
| Total Assets | $212K |
| Total Liabilities | $8K |
| Net Assets | $203K |
| Operating Margin | 6.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 4.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 6.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +7.9% | -10.4% | +18.7% |
| 2022 | +40.3% | +46.9% | -23.8% |
| 2021 | -34.0% | -9.3% | -7.8% |
| 2020 | +8.2% | +2.0% | +60.1% |
| 2019 | +36.4% | +12.6% | +177.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 3000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1997 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau
Is Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau a legitimate charity?
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau (EIN: 742812036) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $464K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau spend its money?
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau reported $464K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau tax-deductible?
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742812036). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau located?
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau is headquartered in Taos Ski Vly, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 742812036.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau have?
Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $464K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau's revenue has grown by 5.8%, moving from $419K to $444K. Total assets increased by 53645.4% over the same period, from $394 to $212K. Total functional expenses fell by 4.5%, from $435K to $416K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8K in liabilities against $212K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%), resulting in net assets of $203K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $444K | $416K | $212K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $411K | $464K | $178K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $293K | $316K | $234K | $5K | — | — |
| 2020 | $444K | $349K | $254K | $2K | — | — |
| 2019 | $411K | $342K | $159K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $301K | $303K | $57K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $320K | $272K | $59K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $303K | $293K | $11K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $235K | $230K | $2K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $291K | $279K | $10K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $246K | $266K | $1K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $419K | $435K | $394 | $1K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $212K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $178K (revenue +40.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $234K (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $254K (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $411K, expenses of $342K, and assets of $159K (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $303K, and assets of $57K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $59K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $303K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $11K (revenue +28.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $230K, and assets of $2K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $10K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $246K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $1K (revenue -41.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $435K, and assets of $394.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Village Of Taos Ski Vllay Chamber Of Commerce And Vistors Bureau is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.