Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus
EIN: 452391437 · Cleveland, OH · NTEE: B24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.4M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
Is Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus (EIN: 452391437) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, OH, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $10.4M and total assets of $18.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 14 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 68.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $13.7M |
| Total Expenses | $10.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.1M |
| Total Assets | $19.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.2M |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | 22.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 78.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus reported a surplus of $3.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 78.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 68.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +5.5% | +22.7% | +16.1% |
| 2022 | +34.0% | -1.7% | +91.5% |
| 2021 | +9.3% | -4.5% | +37.1% |
| 2020 | -2.7% | +10.8% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | +73.4% | +158.5% | +46.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2012 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 78.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus
Is Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus a legitimate charity?
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus (EIN: 452391437) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus spend its money?
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus reported $10.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus tax-deductible?
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 452391437). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus located?
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 452391437. It is classified under NTEE code B24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus have?
Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus's revenue has grown by 30439.2%, moving from $45K to $13.7M. Total assets increased by 57414.5% over the same period, from $34K to $19.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 34091.2%, from $31K to $10.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus reported a surplus of $3.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15.2M in liabilities against $19.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 78.3%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $13.7M | $10.6M | $19.4M | $15.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $13.0M | $8.6M | $16.7M | $15.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.7M | $8.8M | $8.7M | $12.0M | — | — |
| 2020 | $8.9M | $9.2M | $6.4M | $10.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.1M | $8.3M | $6.0M | $9.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.3M | $3.2M | $4.1M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.4M | $5.7M | $3.7M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.0M | $5.1M | $2.5M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.4M | $4.2M | $1.0M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.5M | $3.4M | $539K | $392K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $570K | $556K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $45K | $31K | $34K | $20K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $13.7M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $13.0M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $8.8M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.3M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +73.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue -2.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $539K (revenue +39.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $570K (revenue +5554.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $34K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Village Preparatory School Woodland Hills Campus is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.