Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc
Villas Volunteer Fire Company: Stable Finances, High Program Spending
EIN: 223043043 · Villas, NJ · NTEE: M24 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $306K |
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $0 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc (EIN: 223043043) is a nonprofit organization based in Villas, NJ, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $306K and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $226K |
| Total Expenses | $218K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$7K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $412K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 3.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 110.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $7K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 110.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2012–2023), Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.5% | +26.1% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | +3.1% | +17.7% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | +25.8% | -14.6% | +1.3% |
| 2020 | -21.5% | +2.1% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | -8.8% | -19.1% | +0.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 10%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating a fully volunteer leadership structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc:
- Consistent revenue generation and stable asset base over multiple years.
- Strong commitment to programs, with a high percentage of expenses directed towards mission-related activities.
- Zero executive compensation demonstrates a volunteer-driven model, maximizing funds for operations.
- Decreasing liabilities over time indicate sound financial management and debt reduction efforts.
Frequently Asked Questions about Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc
Is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc a legitimate charity?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc (EIN: 223043043) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $306K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc spend its money?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc tax-deductible?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223043043). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc CEO make?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $0 annually. The organization reported $306K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's spending goes to programs?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc directs 85% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is above average for NTEE category M24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc located?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is headquartered in Villas, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223043043. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc have?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $306K in total revenue.
What does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc do?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness sector, located in Villas, New Jersey. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How much revenue does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc have?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported total revenue of $305,859. Based on 10 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's total assets?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc holds total assets of $2,007,489 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc located?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is based in Villas, New Jersey.
What is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's EIN?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 223043043. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is classified under NTEE code M24 (Public Safety & Disaster Preparedness).
Is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 223043043.
Does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc has 10 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202312.
What was Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202312 filing period, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported total revenue of $225,529, total expenses of $218,324, and net assets of $2,002,362.
Is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue growing or declining?
Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue is relatively stable. Revenue went from $215,890 (202212) to $225,529 (202312), a +4.5% change. Based on 10 filings on record.
What is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc covers tax period 202312. It shows revenue of $225,529, expenses of $218,324, total assets of $2,002,362, and liabilities of $411,537.
How much does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 5% to administrative costs, and 10% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted.
What are Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc include: Consistent revenue generation and stable asset base over multiple years.. Strong commitment to programs, with a high percentage of expenses directed towards mission-related activities.. Zero executive compensation demonstrates a volunteer-driven model, maximizing funds for operations.. Decreasing liabilities over time indicate sound financial management and debt reduction efforts.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation is reported as $0 across all available filings, indicating a fully volunteer leadership structure. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
How does the 0% compensation for leadership impact the organization's operational efficiency and community trust?
The 0% compensation for officers and key employees suggests a highly dedicated volunteer base, which can significantly reduce administrative overhead and foster greater community trust by demonstrating that all funds are directed towards the mission rather than salaries. This model likely contributes to the high program spending percentage.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue has declined by 11.6%, moving from $255K to $226K. Total assets increased by 19.5% over the same period, from $1.7M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 2%, from $214K to $218K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $7K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $412K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.6%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $226K | $218K | $2.0M | $412K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $216K | $173K | $2.0M | $457K | — | — |
| 2021 | $209K | $147K | $2.1M | $500K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $166K | $172K | $2.0M | $544K | — | — |
| 2019 | $212K | $169K | $2.1M | $587K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $233K | $209K | $2.1M | $631K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $237K | $206K | $2.4M | $936K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $237K | $194K | $2.4M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $225K | $193K | $1.7M | $717K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $255K | $214K | $1.7M | $738K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $226K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $166K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -21.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $233K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $237K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $225K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -11.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $1.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Villas Volunteer Fire Company Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.