Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc

EIN: 300342190 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: L21

$144KRevenue
$599KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$144K
Total Expenses$193K
Net Assets$-367,992

Is Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc (EIN: 300342190) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $144K and total assets of $599K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$148K
Total Expenses$193K
Surplus / Deficit$-44,989
Total Assets$630K
Total Liabilities$998K
Net Assets$-367,992
Operating Margin-30.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio158.4%
Months of Reserves39.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2024, Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $45K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 39.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 158.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-4.3%-1.5%-8.6%
2023+3.2%+18.9%-2.0%
2022+10.8%+4.5%-0.6%
2021-6.6%+2.5%-5.6%
2020-0.8%-10.2%-4.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$148KTotal Revenue
$193KTotal Expenses
$630KTotal Assets
$998KTotal Liabilities
$-367,992Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 158.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc

Is Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc (EIN: 300342190) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $144K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc spend its money?

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc reported $144K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 300342190). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc located?

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 300342190. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc have?

Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $144K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 13.6%, moving from $131K to $148K. Total assets decreased by 32.8% over the same period, from $938K to $630K. Total functional expenses rose by 14.4%, from $169K to $193K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $45K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $998K in liabilities against $630K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 158.4%), resulting in net assets of $-367,992.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $148K $193K $630K $998K
2023 $155K $196K $689K $1.0M View 990
2022 $150K $165K $703K $985K View 990
2021 $136K $158K $707K $974K View 990
2020 $145K $154K $748K $993K View 990
2019 $146K $172K $787K $1.0M View 990
2018 $148K $166K $828K $1.0M View 990
2017 $159K $160K $839K $1.0M View 990
2016 $152K $157K $864K $1.1M View 990
2015 $162K $166K $899K $1.1M View 990
2014 $164K $163K $945K $1.1M View 990
2013 $139K $184K $901K $1.1M View 990
2012 $131K $169K $938K $1.1M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $630K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $196K, and assets of $689K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $703K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $707K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $154K, and assets of $748K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $787K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $828K (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $839K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $864K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $899K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $945K (revenue +17.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $901K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $938K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Virginia Avenue Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State