Vision For Children At Risk Inc

EIN: 431853499 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P20

$3.3MRevenue
$3.2MGross Revenue
$2.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Vision For Children At Risk Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.3M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Vision For Children At Risk Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Vision For Children At Risk Inc

Vision For Children At Risk Inc (EIN: 431853499) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.3M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vision For Children At Risk Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Vision For Children At Risk Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.0M
Total Expenses$1.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$252K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$104K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin12.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.4%
Months of Reserves8.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Vision For Children At Risk Inc reported a surplus of $252K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vision For Children At Risk Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-4.2%-7.2%+34.9%
2022+14.4%+14.5%+29.0%
2021+15.5%+14.6%+38.4%
2020+144.3%+163.8%+39.7%
2019+11.3%-0.8%+36.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Vision For Children At Risk Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vision For Children At Risk Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.0MTotal Revenue
$1.7MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$104KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $252K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Vision For Children At Risk Inc

Is Vision For Children At Risk Inc a legitimate charity?

Vision For Children At Risk Inc (EIN: 431853499) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Vision For Children At Risk Inc spend its money?

Vision For Children At Risk Inc reported $3.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Vision For Children At Risk Inc tax-deductible?

Vision For Children At Risk Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431853499). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Vision For Children At Risk Inc located?

Vision For Children At Risk Inc is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431853499. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vision For Children At Risk Inc have?

Vision For Children At Risk Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Vision For Children At Risk Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vision For Children At Risk Inc's revenue has grown by 761.3%, moving from $231K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 3218.5% over the same period, from $37K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 524.1%, from $279K to $1.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vision For Children At Risk Inc reported a surplus of $252K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $104K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.0M $1.7M $1.2M $104K View 990
2022 $2.1M $1.9M $910K $50K View 990
2021 $1.8M $1.6M $706K $50K View 990
2020 $1.6M $1.4M $510K $36K View 990
2019 $644K $542K $365K $36K View 990
2018 $579K $546K $267K $69K View 990
2017 $719K $692K $264K $98K
2016 $568K $555K $166K $35K View 990
2015 $687K $592K $254K $54K View 990
2014 $920K $891K $153K $92K View 990
2013 $446K $489K $22K $73K View 990
2012 $291K $289K $41K $50K View 990
2011 $231K $279K $37K $49K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $910K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $706K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $510K (revenue +144.3% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $644K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $365K (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $579K, expenses of $546K, and assets of $267K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $719K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $264K (revenue +26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $555K, and assets of $166K (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $687K, expenses of $592K, and assets of $254K (revenue -25.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $920K, expenses of $891K, and assets of $153K (revenue +106.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $489K, and assets of $22K (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $41K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $37K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vision For Children At Risk Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Vision For Children At Risk Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State