Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc maintains strong assets but faces fluctuating revenues and occasional operating deficits.
EIN: 204983677 · Lafayette, IN · NTEE: F33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $493K |
| Total Expenses | $557K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $493,321 |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc (EIN: 204983677) is a nonprofit organization based in Lafayette, IN, classified under NTEE code F33. The organization reported total revenue of $493K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $549K |
| Total Expenses | $557K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-7,708 |
| Total Assets | $1.6M |
| Total Liabilities | $49K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | -1.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $8K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 34.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +67.0% | -7.8% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | -50.3% | +15.6% | -15.7% |
| 2021 | +47.8% | +2.6% | +4.8% |
| 2020 | -22.3% | +2.6% | -0.5% |
| 2019 | +31.0% | +16.9% | +4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2170 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers are not compensated or are compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size (latest revenue $493,321).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Inconsistent revenue generation leading to occasional operating deficits (e.g., 2022 revenue $328,828 vs. expenses $603,720).
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc:
- Strong and consistent asset base, typically over $1.6 million, providing financial stability.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, demonstrating good financial management and solvency.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating good transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc
Is Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc (EIN: 204983677) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $493K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc spend its money?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc tax-deductible?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204983677). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc CEO make?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $493,321 annually. The organization reported $493K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's spending goes to programs?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc is above average for NTEE category F33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc located?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc is headquartered in Lafayette, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 204983677. It is classified under NTEE code F33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc have?
Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $493K in total revenue.
How does Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc cover its operating deficits in years like 2022 and 2023?
The organization likely covers operating deficits by drawing from its substantial asset base, which was $1,616,782 in 2022 and $1,611,792 in 2023, or through prior year surpluses. For example, in 2021, revenue ($661,030) significantly exceeded expenses ($522,272), creating a surplus that could be used in subsequent years.
What is the primary source of Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's revenue?
While the specific breakdown of revenue sources is not provided in the summary data, the NTEE code F33 (Residential Care & Adult Day Programs) suggests that revenue likely comes from program service fees, government grants, and potentially public contributions related to its residential care services.
Does the organization have a strong financial reserve?
Yes, with assets consistently over $1.6 million and liabilities generally under $50,000, Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc appears to have a strong financial reserve. This is evident in its net assets (Assets - Liabilities), which were approximately $1.56 million in 2023 ($1,611,792 - $48,994).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc's revenue has grown by 160.2%, moving from $211K to $549K. Total assets increased by 84.4% over the same period, from $874K to $1.6M. Total functional expenses rose by 86.9%, from $298K to $557K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $8K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $49K in liabilities against $1.6M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $549K | $557K | $1.6M | $49K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $329K | $604K | $1.6M | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $661K | $522K | $1.9M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $447K | $509K | $1.8M | $67K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $575K | $496K | $1.8M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $439K | $424K | $1.8M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $394K | $433K | $1.7M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $410K | $416K | $1.8M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.4M | $386K | $1.8M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $313K | $348K | $757K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $298K | $309K | $792K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $249K | $316K | $807K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $211K | $298K | $874K | $9K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $557K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +67.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $604K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -50.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $661K, expenses of $522K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +47.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $447K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $575K, expenses of $496K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $410K, expenses of $416K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -71.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $386K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +351.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $757K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $792K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $807K (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $874K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Vision Of Hope Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.