Visit Rainier

Visit Rainier consistently operates on tight margins with no officer compensation reported.

EIN: 202215135 · Ashford, WA · NTEE: S41 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$543KRevenue
$70KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
S41
Visit Rainier Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$543K
Total Expenses$527K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$500,000
Net Assets$73K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Visit Rainier Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Visit Rainier directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Visit Rainier

Visit Rainier (EIN: 202215135) is a nonprofit organization based in Ashford, WA, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $543K and total assets of $70K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Visit Rainier's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Visit Rainier is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$513K
Total Expenses$527K
Surplus / Deficit$-13,551
Total Assets$85K
Total Liabilities$12K
Net Assets$73K
Operating Margin-2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio14.5%
Months of Reserves1.9 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Visit Rainier reported a deficit of $14K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Visit Rainier's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+12.7%+16.1%+5.4%
2022+9.6%+8.3%+2.1%
2021+40.5%+45.8%-4.8%
2020-10.9%-15.1%+82.7%
2019-25.6%-23.0%-13.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Visit Rainier demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally tracking closely over the past decade. In the latest filing (202312), the organization reported revenues of $513,356 against expenses of $526,907, indicating a slight deficit for the period. While assets have fluctuated, they remain relatively modest at $85,313 in 2023, suggesting a lean operational model. The organization's consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings indicates a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. However, the consistent near-zero or negative net income across multiple years suggests that the organization operates on tight margins, which could limit its ability to build significant reserves for future growth or unexpected challenges.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Visit Rainier with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Visit Rainier allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$513KTotal Revenue
$527KTotal Expenses
$85KTotal Assets
$12KTotal Liabilities
$73KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly commendable for an organization of its size, with revenues exceeding $500,000 in the latest period.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Visit Rainier's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operation on tight margins with minimal net income, limiting reserve building
  • Slight deficit in the latest reporting period (202312) where expenses ($526,907) exceeded revenue ($513,356)

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Visit Rainier:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings
  • Strong program focus indicated by low administrative and fundraising costs
  • Long history of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 periods), demonstrating transparency
  • Steady revenue growth over the past few years, from $295,834 in 2020 to $513,356 in 2023

Frequently Asked Questions about Visit Rainier

Is Visit Rainier a legitimate charity?

Visit Rainier (EIN: 202215135) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $543K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Visit Rainier spend its money?

Visit Rainier directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Visit Rainier tax-deductible?

Visit Rainier is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202215135). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Visit Rainier CEO make?

Visit Rainier's highest-compensated officer earns $500,000 annually. The organization reported $543K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Visit Rainier's spending goes to programs?

Visit Rainier directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Visit Rainier compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Visit Rainier is above average for NTEE category S41 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Visit Rainier located?

Visit Rainier is headquartered in Ashford, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 202215135. It is classified under NTEE code S41.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Visit Rainier have?

Visit Rainier has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $543K in total revenue.

Does Visit Rainier spend efficiently?

Yes, Visit Rainier appears to spend efficiently, particularly given its consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation and its operational model that keeps expenses closely aligned with revenues, as seen in the 202312 filing where expenses were $526,907 against revenues of $513,356.

Is Visit Rainier transparent?

Visit Rainier demonstrates good transparency through its consistent IRS 990 filings over 13 periods, providing detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, and liabilities, and clearly stating 0% officer compensation.

What is Visit Rainier's financial stability?

Visit Rainier's financial stability is moderate. While it consistently covers its expenses with revenues, as shown by the close figures in most years (e.g., 202212 revenue $455,503 vs. expenses $453,855), its relatively low asset base ($85,313 in 2023) and consistent operation on tight margins suggest limited reserves for significant unforeseen events or major expansion.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Visit Rainier showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Visit Rainier's revenue has grown by 64.5%, moving from $312K to $513K. Total assets increased by 139.2% over the same period, from $36K to $85K. Total functional expenses rose by 70.3%, from $309K to $527K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Visit Rainier reported a deficit of $14K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $12K in liabilities against $85K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%), resulting in net assets of $73K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $513K $527K $85K $12K View 990
2022 $456K $454K $81K $0 View 990
2021 $416K $419K $79K $0
2020 $296K $287K $83K $500
2019 $332K $339K $46K $0 View 990
2018 $446K $440K $53K $281 View 990
2017 $300K $291K $47K $1K View 990
2016 $455K $445K $40K $4K View 990
2015 $326K $298K $40K $14K View 990
2014 $307K $339K $34K $35K View 990
2013 $326K $309K $43K $12K View 990
2012 $321K $326K $64K $50K View 990
2011 $312K $309K $36K $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $513K, expenses of $527K, and assets of $85K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $456K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $81K (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $419K, and assets of $79K (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $83K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $46K (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $440K, and assets of $53K (revenue +48.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $300K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $47K (revenue -34.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $40K (revenue +39.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $40K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $339K, and assets of $34K (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $43K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $326K, and assets of $64K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $312K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $36K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Visit Rainier:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Visit Rainier is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S41)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S41.

View all S41 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State